2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 186 - LICENSING OF MOTOR VEHICLES, OPERATORS, AND TRAILERS 186.021 Issuance of replacement plate, decal, registration certificate, or renewal for motor vehicle on which ad valorem taxes are delinquent or which is uninsured -- Option of purchaser to pay delinquent taxes.
186.021 Issuance of replacement plate, decal, registration certificate, or
renewal for motor vehicle on which ad valorem taxes are delinquent or
which is uninsured -- Option of purchaser to pay delinquent taxes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a county clerk shall not
issue a replacement plate, decal, or registration certificate as provided in KRS
186.180, or a registration for renewal to any person who on January 1 of any
year owned a motor vehicle on which state, county, city, urban-county
government, school, or special taxing district ad valorem taxes are delinquent.
Pursuant to KRS 134.810(4), the owner as defined in KRS 186.010(7)(a) and
(c) on January 1 of any year shall be liable for taxes due on a motor vehicle. A
person other than the owner of record who applies to a county clerk to transfer
the registration of a motor vehicle may pay any delinquent ad valorem taxes
due on the motor vehicle to facilitate the county clerk's transferring registration
of the motor vehicle. The person applying shall not be required to pay
delinquent ad valorem taxes due on any other motor vehicle owned by the
owner of record from which he is purchasing his motor vehicle as a condition of
registration.
A county clerk shall not issue a replacement plate, decal, or registration
certificate as provided in KRS 186.180, or a registration renewal for any motor
vehicle that is not insured in compliance with KRS 304.39-080. Each applicant
for registration renewal shall present proof of compliance to the county clerk in
a manner prescribed in administrative regulations issued by the Department of
Insurance. On and after January 1, 2006, if the motor vehicle is a personal
motor vehicle as defined in KRS 304.39-087, proof of insurance shall be
determined by the county clerk as provided in KRS 186A.042.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 233, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 6, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 316, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1994 Ky.
Acts ch. 20, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 113,
sec. 7, effective December 31, 1988. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 8,
effective January 1, 1985; ch. 129, sec. 1, effective January 1, 1985; and
ch. 391, sec. 7, effective January 1, 1985. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 264,
sec. 14, effective January 1, 1984.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2002). The amendments made to
subsection (2) of this statute in 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 316, sec. 1, "shall apply for tax
assessments made on or after January 1, 2003." 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 316, sec. 5.