173.790 Increase or decrease in tax levy -- Procedure.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The special ad valorem tax rate for the maintenance and operation of a public
library district created pursuant to KRS 173.710 to 173.800 before July 13,
1984, shall not be increased or decreased unless a duly certified petition
requesting an increase or decrease in the tax rate of a specifically stated
amount is signed by fifty-one percent (51%) of the number of duly qualified
voters voting at the last general election in each county in the district. Such
petition shall be filed with the fiscal court in each county in the district not later
than ninety (90) days after the date of the first signature. The fiscal court shall
order the court to increase or decrease the ad valorem tax, as stated in the
petition.
(a) The petition shall read, "The following duly qualified voters of (insert
name of county or counties) hereby petition the fiscal court of each county
concerned to increase (or decrease) the special ad valorem tax from
(insert exact amount) to (insert exact amount) on each one hundred
dollars ($100) worth of property assessed for local taxation in the district
for the maintenance and operation of the (insert name) Public Library
District."
(b) The petition shall contain the following: The name and address of each
petitioner and the date upon which he signed the petition.
Any increase provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall not exceed
twenty cents ($0.20) on each one hundred dollars ($100) of the assessed
valuation of all property in the district.
A petition requesting a decrease in the tax rate will not be considered of any
legal effect if, at any time prior to the filing of such a petition for decrease,
either:
(a) Contractual obligations have been assumed by pertinent contracting
authorities in connection with said subject library, which contractual
obligations would be adversely affected by any such decrease; or
(b) If, as of the time of filing of such a petition for decrease, the board of such
district shall have arranged for the financing of a library in that district
pursuant to a plan of financing involving a lease of that library to the board
under which lease the board is not bound for more than one (1) year at a
time without exercising an annual option to renew the lease and such
lease remains effective and has not been terminated; or
(c) If less than three (3) years have passed since the certified copy of the
order of the fiscal court ordering the levy of the tax was filed with the
county clerk.
Effective:July 13, 1984
History: Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 16, effective July 13, 1984. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 299, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 223, sec. 10. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 241, sec. 7. -Created 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 17.