171.311 Kentucky Historical Society.
The Kentucky Historical Society created by Acts 1880, ch. 244, shall have all the
powers and liabilities of a corporation and there is hereby granted to the society the
* * *
of the affairs of the society. They shall aid and assist the president in the
performance of his duties, counsel and advise the executive committee, and
endeavor at all times to advance and promote the public interest in the history of
Kentucky and her people.
XII
Nominations to membership on the executive committee and to the offices of
president, first vice president, second vice president, and third vice president shall
be made by a nominating committee or by any member present at the regular
annual meeting. The nominating committee shall consist of five (5) members, shall
be appointed at the first regular meeting of the executive committee after the annual
meeting of the society and shall consider candidates to fill vacancies in the executive
committee and offices which will occur at the subsequent annual meeting. The
nominating committee shall meet in the office of the society forty-five (45) days prior
to the annual meeting and nominate candidates to fill vacancies on the executive
committee and at least one (1) candidate for the office of president, first vice
president, second vice president, and third vice president, and file same with the
president. Upon the call for the election of officers the president shall promptly report
the nomination by the nominating committee together with all other nominations.
When more than the required number of candidates have been nominated for
membership on the executive committee or more than one (1) candidate for the
offices to be filled, the president shall call for an election by the vote of those
present, together with the number of votes cast by proxy, and a plurality of all votes
cast shall be sufficient to elect. Where no vote count is required the president shall
cast one (1) vote for each candidate and he or she shall be declared elected.
XIII
This charter may be amended by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the members present and
voting at any regular meeting or at any special meeting of the society called for the
purpose, provided that written notice containing the substance of the proposed
amendments shall have been mailed to members not less than thirty (30) days in
advance of such meeting and the same approved as an amendment by the first
General Assembly, meeting after the action of the society.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 82, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 69, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 128, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 34, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 143, sec. 1. -- Created 1960
Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 1.