164.720 Permit required to excavate.
(1)
(2)
(3)
No person shall explore, excavate, appropriate or remove from land owned or
leased by the Commonwealth or any state agency or any political subdivision
or municipal corporation of the Commonwealth, any archaeological site or
object of antiquity without first obtaining a permit from the Department of
Anthropology upon the recommendation of the agency owning or having
control of the land upon which the same is situated.
If exploration or excavation of archaeological sites and the finding and
gathering of objects of antiquity is undertaken for the benefit of reputable
museums, universities, colleges or other recognized scientific or educational
institutions with a view to promoting the knowledge of archaeology or
anthropology, permits shall be regularly granted.
Each permit issued by the department under this section shall accurately
describe the location and sites of the ruins or deposits where the exploration or
excavation is to be conducted and shall authorize such actions only at such
location. The permit shall be upon such conditions as the department shall
deem advisable for maximum effective exploration with a minimum of injury to
the surrounding terrain. Each permit shall terminate upon the following
thirty-first day of December, subject to an annual renewal on or before the
following January 15. However, any permit may be revoked by the department
at any time upon finding that explorations or excavations authorized by the
permit are not being conducted lawfully or properly in accordance with its
terms.
History: Created 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 4.