164.020 Powers and duties of council.
The Council on Postsecondary Education in Kentucky shall:
(1) Develop and implement the strategic agenda with the advice and counsel of
the Strategic Committee on Postsecondary Education. The council shall
* * *
the satellite is a branch, are authorized to begin construction of the
satellite on or after January 1, 1998;
Require reports from the executive officer of each institution it deems
necessary for the effectual performance of its duties;
Ensure that the state postsecondary system does not unnecessarily duplicate
services and programs provided by private postsecondary institutions and shall
promote maximum cooperation between the state postsecondary system and
private postsecondary institutions. Receive and consider an annual report
prepared by the Association of Independent Kentucky Colleges and
Universities stating the condition of independent institutions, listing
opportunities for more collaboration between the state and independent
institutions and other information as appropriate;
Establish course credit, transfer, and degree components as required in KRS
164.2951;
Define and approve the offering of all postsecondary education technical,
associate, baccalaureate, graduate, and professional degree, certificate, or
diploma programs in the public postsecondary education institutions. The
council shall expedite wherever possible the approval of requests from the
Kentucky Community and Technical College System board of regents relating
to new certificate, diploma, technical, or associate degree programs of a
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
vocational-technical and occupational nature. Without the consent of the
General Assembly, the council shall not abolish or limit the total enrollment of
the general program offered at any community college to meet the goal of
reasonable access throughout the Commonwealth to a two (2) year course of
general studies designed for transfer to a baccalaureate program. This does
not restrict or limit the authority of the council, as set forth in this section, to
eliminate or make changes in individual programs within that general program;
Eliminate, in its discretion, existing programs or make any changes in existing
academic programs at the state's postsecondary educational institutions, taking
into consideration these criteria:
(a) Consistency with the institutions mission and the strategic agenda;
(b) Alignment with the priorities in the strategic implementation plan for
achieving the strategic agenda;
(c) Elimination of unnecessary duplication of programs within and among
institutions; and
(d) Efforts to create cooperative programs with other institutions through
traditional means, or by use of distance learning technology and
electronic resources, to achieve effective and efficient program delivery;
Ensure the governing board and faculty of all postsecondary education
institutions are committed to providing instruction free of discrimination against
students who hold political views and opinions contrary to those of the
governing board and faculty;
Review proposals and make recommendations to the Governor regarding the
establishment of new public community colleges, technical institutions, and
new four (4) year colleges;
Postpone the approval of any new program at a state postsecondary
educational institution, unless the institution has met its equal educational
opportunity goals, as established by the council. In accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the council, those institutions not
meeting the goals shall be able to obtain a temporary waiver, if the institution
has made substantial progress toward meeting its equal educational
opportunity goals;
Ensure the coordination, transferability, and connectivity of technology among
postsecondary institutions in the Commonwealth including the development
and implementation of a technology plan as a component of the strategic
agenda;
Approve the teacher education programs in the public institutions that comply
with standards established by the Education Professional Standards Board
pursuant to KRS 161.028;
Constitute the representative agency of the Commonwealth in all matters of
postsecondary education of a general and statewide nature which are not
otherwise delegated to one (1) or more institutions of postsecondary learning.
The responsibility may be exercised through appropriate contractual
relationships with individuals or agencies located within or without the
Commonwealth. The authority includes but is not limited to contractual
arrangements for programs of research, specialized training, and cultural
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
(31)
(32)
(33)
enrichment;
Maintain procedures for the approval of a designated receiver to provide for the
maintenance of student records of the public institutions of higher education
and the colleges as defined in KRS 164.945, and institutions operating
pursuant to KRS 165A.310 which offer collegiate level courses for academic
credit, which cease to operate. Procedures shall include assurances that, upon
proper request, subject to federal and state laws and regulations, copies of
student records shall be made available within a reasonable length of time for a
minimum fee;
Monitor and transmit a report on compliance with KRS 164.351 to the director
* * *