2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 156 - DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 156.557 Definitions -- Statewide system of evaluation for all certified personnel -- Criteria for statewide plan -- Policy and procedures for evaluation -- Administrative regulations -- Use of alternative effectiveness and evaluation system -- Appeals -- Prohibition against disclosure of confidential information.
* * *
(b) Uses multiple measures of effectiveness, including student growth data
as a significant factor in determining the effectiveness of teachers and
administrators, that utilize both state standardized tests and local
formative growth measures that are rigorous and comparable across
schools in a local district;
(c) Includes both formative and summative evaluation components;
(d) Measures professional effectiveness;
(e) Supports professional growth;
(f) Has at least three (3) performance levels;
(g) Is used to inform personnel decisions;
(h)
Is considerate of the time requirements of evaluators at the local level
and does not require that all certified school personnel have a formal
summative evaluation each year; and
(i) Rates teachers and administrators by multiple measures instead of a
single measure.
(8) The Kentucky Board of Education shall establish an appeals procedure for
certified school personnel who believe that the local school district failed to
properly implement the evaluation system. The appeals procedure shall not
involve requests from individual certified school personnel members for review
of the judgmental conclusions of their personnel evaluations.
(9) The local board of education shall establish an evaluation appeals panel for
certified school personnel that shall consist of two (2) members elected by the
certified employees of the local district and one (1) member appointed by the
board of education who is a certified employee of the local board of education.
Certified school personnel who think they were not fairly evaluated may submit
an appeal to the panel for a timely review of their evaluation.(10) The
Kentucky Department of Education shall annually provide for on-site visits by
trained personnel to a minimum of fifteen (15) school districts to review and
ensure appropriate implementation of the evaluation system by the local school
district. The department shall provide technical assistance to local districts to
eliminate deficiencies and to improve the effectiveness of the evaluation
system. The department may implement the requirement in this subsection in
conjunction with other requirements, including, but not limited to, the scholastic
audit process required by KRS 158.6455.
(11) The disclosure, pursuant to KRS Chapter 61, of any data or information,
including student growth data, that local school districts or the Department of
Education collect on individual classroom teachers under the requirements of
KRS 156.557 is prohibited.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 55, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -- Created 2000
Ky. Acts ch. 527, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). The internal numbering of
subsection (4) of this statute has been modified by the Reviser of Statutes from
the way it appeared in 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 157, sec. 1, under the authority of KRS
7.136(1).