2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 156 - DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 156.557 Definitions -- Statewide system of evaluation for all certified personnel -- Criteria for statewide plan -- Policy and procedures for evaluation -- Administrative regulations -- Use of alternative effectiveness and evaluation system -- Appeals -- Prohibition against disclosure of confidential information.
* * *
plan whereby the person evaluated is given assistance for
professional growth as a teacher or administrator. The system shall
also specify the processes to be used when corrective actions are
necessary in relation to the performance of one's assignment; and
6.
The training requirement for evaluators contained in subparagraph
4. of this paragraph shall not apply to district board of education
members.
(a) Each superintendent shall be evaluated according to a policy and
procedures developed by the local board of education and approved by
the department.
(b) The summative evaluation of the superintendent shall be in writing,
discussed and adopted in an open meeting of the board and reflected in
the minutes, and made available to the public upon request.
(c) Any preliminary discussions relating to the evaluation of the
superintendent by the board or between the board and the superintendent
prior to the summative evaluation shall be conducted in closed session.
Local districts may submit a written request to use an alternative effectiveness
and evaluation system to the Kentucky Board of Education. The Kentucky
Board of Education shall consider and approve a local district's use of an
alternative effectiveness and evaluation system instead of the statewide
system only if the Kentucky Board of Education determines the alternative
system:
(a) Is as rigorous, reliable, valid, and educationally sound as the statewide
professional growth and effectiveness system;
(b) Uses multiple measures of effectiveness, including student growth data
as a significant factor in determining the effectiveness of teachers and
administrators, that utilize both state standardized tests and local
formative growth measures that are rigorous and comparable across
schools in a local district;
(c) Includes both formative and summative evaluation components;
(d) Measures professional effectiveness;
(e) Supports professional growth;
(f) Has at least three (3) performance levels;
(g) Is used to inform personnel decisions;
(h)
Is considerate of the time requirements of evaluators at the local level
* * *