2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 150 - FISH AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES 150.0241 Access to and use of commission-managed lands for hunting -- Duties of commission and other state agencies -- Reports.
150.0241 Access to and use of commission-managed lands for hunting -Duties of commission and other state agencies -- Reports.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
As used in this section unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Commission" has the same meaning as in KRS 150.010;
(b) "Commission-managed lands" means those lands owned by the
commission, those lands owned by the Commonwealth over which the
commission holds management authority, or those privately owned lands
that are leased or managed by the commission; and
(c) "Hunting" means the lawful pursuit, trapping, shooting, capture, collection,
or killing of wildlife or the lawful attempt to do the same.
Commission-managed lands shall be open to access and use for hunting
except as limited by the commission for reasons of fish or wildlife management,
or as otherwise limited by a statute outside KRS Chapter 150 or 235.
The commission, in exercising its authority under the Constitution of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky and statutes, shall exercise its authority consistent
with subsection (2) of this section, in a manner that supports, promotes, and
enhances hunting opportunities to the extent authorized by law.
Commission land management decisions and actions, including decisions
made by private owners to close land managed by the commission, shall not
result in any net loss of habitat land acreage available for hunting opportunities
on commission-managed lands that exists on July 15, 2010. The commission
shall expeditiously find replacement acreage for hunting to compensate for
closures of any existing hunting land. Replacement lands shall, to the greatest
extent possible, be located within the same wildlife district and shall be
consistent with the hunting discipline that the commission allowed on the
closed land.
Any state agency that owns or manages lands shall assist and coordinate and
cooperate with the commission to allow hunting on these lands if the lands are
determined by the commission and that agency to be suitable for hunting. To
ensure no net loss of land acreage available for hunting, state agencies shall
cooperate with the commission to open new, additional hunting lands to
replace lost hunting acreage. Lands officially designated as units within the
state park system may be considered for replacement hunting lands and may
be open for hunting when necessary as a wildlife control or management tool
as determined by the Department of Parks.
By October 1 of each year, the commissioner shall submit to the Legislative
Research Commission and the Interim Joint Committee on Natural Resources
and Environment a written report describing:
(a) The acreage managed by the commission that was closed to hunting
during the previous fiscal year and the reasons for the closures; and
(b) The acreage managed by the commission that was opened to hunting to
compensate for closures of existing land pursuant to subsection (4) of this
section.
By October 1 of each year, any state agency that owns or manages lands shall
submit a written report to the commission, the Legislative Research
Commission, and the Interim Joint Committee on Natural Resources and
(8)
Environment describing:
(a) A list of properties that were open for hunting during the previous fiscal
year;
(b) A list of properties that were not open for hunting during the previous
fiscal year; and
(c) 1.
The acreage for each property and the county where each property
is located, including lands on which a right-of-way exists which make
the lands unsuitable for hunting, and an explanation of why the
right-of-way makes the land unsuitable for hunting; and
2.
Parcels under fifty (50) acres. No agency shall subdivide land it
owns or manages into parcels under fifty (50) acres in an attempt to
avoid compliance with the provisions of this section.
The first report under this section shall be due no later than October 1, 2010.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Created 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2010.