2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 150 - FISH AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES 150.022 Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission -- Definition of "sportsman".
150.022 Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission -- Definition
of "sportsman".
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
The Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission shall consist of
nine (9) members, one (1) from each wildlife district, as set out by the
commissioner with the approval of the commission, and not more than five (5)
of the same political party.
The Governor shall appoint the members of the commission subject to
confirmation by the Senate. Each of the members shall be appointed for a term
of four (4) years and may be reappointed only once. No person who has been
convicted of a felony offense, in Kentucky or under the law of any other state,
or any other law of the United States shall be eligible to serve on the
commission.
Vacancies through the expiration of terms of the members of the commission
shall be filled by appointment by the Governor from a list of five (5) names from
each wildlife district, recommended and submitted by the sportsmen of each
respective district. When the term of a member expires, the commissioner shall
call a meeting of the sportsmen in that district not later than thirty (30) days
prior to the expiration of the member's term. Notice of the meeting shall be
given by publication pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. At the meeting, the
sportsmen in attendance shall select and submit to the Governor a list of five
(5) residents and citizens of the district who are well informed on the subject of
wildlife conservation and restoration. Each sportsman may vote for one (1)
candidate only, and the list submitted to the Governor shall be made up of the
names of the five (5) candidates receiving the five (5) highest vote totals. The
Governor shall appoint a successor to the member whose term is about to
expire within sixty (60) days following the submission to him of the list referred
to in this subsection, and in no event later than August 13.
Upon appointment to the commission of the Department of Fish and Wildlife
Resources, each commissioner shall execute a bond of one thousand dollars
($1,000) in favor of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, the
premium on this bond to be paid out of department funds.
In the event of vacancies other than by expiration, the Governor shall fill the
vacancy for the unexpired part of the term from the names remaining on the list
previously submitted for the district from which the vacancy arose.
Each member of the commission shall take the constitutional oath of office.
The Governor shall remove any member of the commission for cause under
subsection (2) of this section and may remove any member of the commission
for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office; but shall first deliver to
the member a copy of all charges in writing and afford to him an opportunity of
being publicly heard in person or by counsel in defense of the charges, upon
not less than ten (10) days' notice. If a member shall be removed, the Governor
shall file in the office of the Secretary of State a complete statement of all
charges made against the member and his findings thereon, together with a
complete record of the proceedings.
Each member of the commission shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual
and necessary traveling and other expenses incurred by him in the discharge
of his official duties and to be paid from the game and fish fund.
(9)
A majority of the commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
any business, for the performance of any duty or for the exercise of any power
vested in the commission.
(10) The department shall have its principal office in Franklin County, and is
authorized to purchase all supplies, equipment, and printed forms and to issue
any notices and publications as the commissioner may deem necessary to
carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(11) The word "sportsman" as used in this section shall mean a resident hunter or
fisherman who has been licensed in Kentucky for each of the past two (2)
consecutive years.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 296, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 336, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky.
Acts ch. 178, sec. 2, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts
ch. 239, sec. 143 -- Amended 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 2 -- Amended 1952
Ky. Acts ch. 200, sec. 4 -- Created 1944 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 1.