2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 15 - DEPARTMENT OF LAW 15.765 Salary of county attorney -- Expense allowance -- Compensation adjustment -- Private practice of law permitted.
15.765 Salary of county attorney -- Expense allowance -- Compensation
adjustment -- Private practice of law permitted.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Each county attorney shall receive for prosecutorial duties an annual salary to
be paid out of the State Treasury which shall be the total compensation as
county attorney which he received during the calendar year 1976, but which in
no event shall be less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); except,
however, the annual salary of each county attorney shall be equal to that of
each Commonwealth's attorney who is not prohibited from the private practice
of law as provided in KRS 15.755(5), effective January 1, 1990.
Each county attorney shall be paid each month the sum of five hundred dollars
($500), which sum is declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sum that
each county attorney will expend each month in the performance of his official
duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The aforementioned
sum shall be paid out of the State Treasury.
In order to equate the compensation of county attorneys with the purchasing
power of the dollar, the Department for Local Government shall compute by the
second Friday in February of every year the annual increase or decrease in the
consumer price index of the preceding year by using 1949 as the base year in
accordance with Section 246 of the Constitution of Kentucky which provides
that the above elected officials shall be paid at a rate no greater than twelve
thousand dollars ($12,000) per annum. The Department for Local Government
shall notify the appropriate governing bodies charged by law to fix the
compensation of the above elected officials of the annual rate of compensation
to which the elected officials are entitled pursuant to the increase or decrease
in the consumer price index. Upon notification from the Department for Local
Government, the appropriate governing body may set the annual
compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no greater than that
stipulated by the Department for Local Government.
The county attorney shall not be prohibited from engaging in the private
practice of law.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 17, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 9, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 69, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508,
sec. 5, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 421, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 579, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 17. sec. 14,
effective January 1, 1978.