2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 15 - DEPARTMENT OF LAW 15.755 Compensation of Commonwealth's attorney and staff -- Monthly expense allowance -- Compensation adjusted -- Private law practice regulated.
15.755 Compensation of Commonwealth's attorney and staff -- Monthly
expense allowance -- Compensation adjusted -- Private law practice
regulated.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The compensation of each Commonwealth's attorney shall be paid out of the
State Treasury.
The compensation of the staff of each Commonwealth's attorney shall be paid
out of the State Treasury.
In each judicial circuit containing a city of the first or second class or an
urban-county government, or a city of the third class and a population of
sixty-eight thousand (68,000) or more, or which has a full-time
Commonwealth's attorney, the Commonwealth's attorney shall not engage in
the private practice of law. The population of a judicial circuit shall, for the
purpose of this statute, be determined by the most recent federal decennial
census enumeration. All other Commonwealth's attorneys shall not be
prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law.
Each Commonwealth's attorney who is prohibited from engaging in the private
practice of law shall receive as compensation for his services the sum of
twenty-six thousand dollars ($26,000) per annum.
Each Commonwealth's attorney who is not prohibited from engaging in the
private practice of law shall receive as compensation for his services the sum
of fourteen thousand three hundred dollars ($14,300) per annum.
Each full-time Commonwealth's attorney of the state shall be paid each month
the sum of one thousand dollars ($1,000) and each part-time Commonwealth's
attorney shall be paid each month the sum of five hundred dollars ($500),
which sums are declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sums that each
Commonwealth's attorney will expend each month in the performance of his
official duties directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The
aforementioned sum shall be paid out of the State Treasury.
In order to equate the compensation of Commonwealth's attorneys with the
purchasing power of the dollar, the Department for Local Government shall
compute by the second Friday in February of every year the annual increase or
decrease in the consumer price index of the preceding year by using 1949 as
the base year in accordance with Section 246 of the Constitution of Kentucky
which provides that the above elected officials shall be paid at a rate no greater
than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) per annum. The Department for Local
Government shall notify the appropriate governing bodies charged by law to fix
the compensation of the above elected officials of the annual rate of
compensation to which the elected officials are entitled in accordance with the
increase or decrease in the consumer price index. Upon notification from the
Department for Local Government, the appropriate governing body may set the
annual compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no greater than
that stipulated by the Department for Local Government.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 117, sec. 16, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 47, sec. 8, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 69, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 175,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 4,
effective July 15, 1994.
Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 1, effective
January 1, 1994. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 480, sec. 1, effective January 1,
1988. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 580, effective June 17, 1978. -Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 12.
Legislative Research Commission Note. Acts 1986, ch. 480, sec. 2 provides:
"This Act shall take effect January 1, 1988. Provided, however, that KRS 15.755
[Section 1 of this Act] shall not apply to any Commonwealth's attorney in office
on July 15, 1986 or his successor unless such Commonwealth's attorney shall
notify the Attorney General in writing prior to December 15, 1987, of his intention
to serve as a full-time Commonwealth's attorney commencing on January 1,
1988."