15.520 Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and
hearing.
(1)
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police
officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following
standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to
deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the
local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by
the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police
officers covered by this section:
(a) Any complaint taken from any individual alleging misconduct on the part
of any police officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows:
1.
If the complaint alleges criminal activity on behalf of a police officer,
the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn
complaint of the individual;
2.
If the complaint alleges abuse of official authority or a violation of
rules and regulations of the department, an affidavit, signed and
sworn to by the complainant, shall be obtained;
3.
If a complaint is required to be obtained and the individual, upon
request, refuses to make allegations under oath in the form of an
affidavit, signed and sworn to, the department may investigate the
allegations, but shall bring charges against the police officer only if
the department can independently substantiate the allegations
absent the sworn statement of the complainant;
4.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a department from
investigating and charging an officer both criminally and
administratively.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any
* * *
or any judge thereof, may on the application compel obedience by
proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the
requirements of a subpoena issued from the court;
7.
The accused police officer shall be allowed to have presented,
witnesses and any documentary evidence the police officer wishes
to provide to the hearing authority, and may cross-examine all
witnesses called by the charging party;
8.
Any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a
hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any
charge being filed, the charge then shall be dismissed with prejudice
and not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall
be reinstated with full back pay and benefits; and
9.
The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of
this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority.
The hearing authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on
failure to follow the requirements of this section but shall consider
whether, because of the failure, the proffered evidence lacks weight
or credibility and whether the officer has been materially prejudiced.
Any police officer who shall be found guilty by any hearing authority of any
charge, may bring an action in the Circuit Court in the county in which the local
unit of government may be located to contest the action of that hearing
authority, and the action shall be tried as an original action by the court.
The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of
* * *