15.520 Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and
hearing.
(1)
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police
officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following
standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to
deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the
local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by
the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police
officers covered by this section:
(a) Any complaint taken from any individual alleging misconduct on the part
of any police officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows:
1.
If the complaint alleges criminal activity on behalf of a police officer,
the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn
complaint of the individual;
2.
If the complaint alleges abuse of official authority or a violation of
rules and regulations of the department, an affidavit, signed and
sworn to by the complainant, shall be obtained;
3.
If a complaint is required to be obtained and the individual, upon
request, refuses to make allegations under oath in the form of an
affidavit, signed and sworn to, the department may investigate the
allegations, but shall bring charges against the police officer only if
the department can independently substantiate the allegations
absent the sworn statement of the complainant;
4.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a department from
investigating and charging an officer both criminally and
administratively.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any
* * *
shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged:
1.
The accused police officer shall have been given at least
seventy-two (72) hours notice of any hearing;
2.
Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by
the hearing authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits
shall be furnished to the police officer no less than seventy-two (72)
hours prior to the time of any hearing;
3.
If any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the
individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the
hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested;
4.
If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the individual
does not appear, except where due to circumstances beyond his
control he cannot appear, at the time and place of the hearing, any
charge made by that individual shall not be considered by the
hearing authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice;
5.
The accused police officer shall have the right and opportunity to
obtain and have counsel present, and to be represented by the
counsel;
6.
The appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as
designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall subpoena and
require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of
books, papers, records, and other documentary evidence at the
request of the accused police officer or the charging party. If any
person fails or refuses to appear under the subpoena, or to testify,
* * *
authority, and the action shall be tried as an original action by the court.
The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of
Appeals. The procedure as to appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be the same
as in any civil action. As the provisions of this section relate to a minimum
system of professional conduct, nothing herein shall be construed as limiting or
in any way affecting any rights previously afforded to police officers of the
Commonwealth by statute, ordinance, or working agreement.
The provisions of this section shall apply only to police officers of local units of
government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 383, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 313, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 333, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980.