15.520 Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and
hearing.
(1)
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police
officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following
* * *
notified of those rights before any questioning commences. Nothing in this
section shall prevent the suspension with or without pay or reassignment
of the police officer pending disposition of the charges;
Any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or
regulation shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully
inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged
violation in order that he may be able to properly defend himself. The
charge shall be served on the police officer in writing;
When a police officer has been charged with a violation of departmental
rules or regulations, no public statements shall be made concerning the
alleged violation by any person or persons of the local unit of government
or the police officer so charged, until final disposition of the charges;
No police officer as a condition of continued employment by the local unit
of government shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by
any person or body of a nongovernmental nature; and
When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative
body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the
following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these
shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged:
1.
The accused police officer shall have been given at least
seventy-two (72) hours notice of any hearing;
2.
Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by
the hearing authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits
shall be furnished to the police officer no less than seventy-two (72)
hours prior to the time of any hearing;
3.
If any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the
individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the
hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested;
4.
If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the individual
does not appear, except where due to circumstances beyond his
control he cannot appear, at the time and place of the hearing, any
charge made by that individual shall not be considered by the
hearing authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice;
5.
The accused police officer shall have the right and opportunity to
obtain and have counsel present, and to be represented by the
counsel;
6.
The appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as
designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall subpoena and
require the attendance of witnesses and the production by them of
books, papers, records, and other documentary evidence at the
request of the accused police officer or the charging party. If any
person fails or refuses to appear under the subpoena, or to testify,
or to attend, or produce the books, papers, records, or other
documentary evidence lawfully required, the appointing authority,
legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky
Revised Statutes may report to the Circuit Court or any judge
(2)
(3)
(4)
thereof the failure or refusal, and apply for a rule. The Circuit Court,
or any judge thereof, may on the application compel obedience by
proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the
requirements of a subpoena issued from the court;
7.
The accused police officer shall be allowed to have presented,
witnesses and any documentary evidence the police officer wishes
to provide to the hearing authority, and may cross-examine all
witnesses called by the charging party;
8.
Any police officer suspended with or without pay who is not given a
hearing as provided by this section within sixty (60) days of any
* * *