15.520 Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and
hearing.
(1)
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police
officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following
standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to
deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the
local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by
the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police
officers covered by this section:
(a) Any complaint taken from any individual alleging misconduct on the part
of any police officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows:
1.
If the complaint alleges criminal activity on behalf of a police officer,
the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn
complaint of the individual;
2.
If the complaint alleges abuse of official authority or a violation of
rules and regulations of the department, an affidavit, signed and
sworn to by the complainant, shall be obtained;
3.
If a complaint is required to be obtained and the individual, upon
request, refuses to make allegations under oath in the form of an
affidavit, signed and sworn to, the department may investigate the
allegations, but shall bring charges against the police officer only if
the department can independently substantiate the allegations
absent the sworn statement of the complainant;
4.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a department from
investigating and charging an officer both criminally and
administratively.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any
police officer while he or she is a suspect in a criminal or departmental
matter. Suspension from duty with or without pay, or reassignment to
other than an officer's regular duties during the period shall not be
deemed coercion. Prior to or within twenty-four (24) hours after
suspending the officer pending investigation or disposition of a complaint,
the officer shall be advised in writing of the reasons for the suspension;
(c) No police officer shall be subjected to interrogation in a departmental
matter involving alleged misconduct on his or her part, until forty-eight
(48) hours have expired from the time the request for interrogation is
made to the accused officer, in writing. The interrogation shall be
conducted while the officer is on duty. The police officer may be required
to submit a written report of the alleged incident if the request is made by
the department no later than the end of the subject officer's next tour of
duty after the tour of duty during which the department initially was made
aware of the charges;
(d) If a police officer is under arrest, or likely to be arrested, or a suspect in
any criminal investigation, he shall be afforded the same constitutional
due process rights that are accorded to any civilian, including, but not
limited to, the right to remain silent and the right to counsel, and shall be
(e)
* * *
The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of
Appeals. The procedure as to appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be the same
as in any civil action. As the provisions of this section relate to a minimum
system of professional conduct, nothing herein shall be construed as limiting or
in any way affecting any rights previously afforded to police officers of the
Commonwealth by statute, ordinance, or working agreement.
The provisions of this section shall apply only to police officers of local units of
government who receive funds pursuant to KRS 15.410 through 15.992.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 383, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 313, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 333, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980.