15.520 Complaints against police officers -- Manner of investigation and
hearing.
(1)
In order to establish a minimum system of professional conduct of the police
officers of local units of government of this Commonwealth, the following
standards of conduct are stated as the intention of the General Assembly to
deal fairly and set administrative due process rights for police officers of the
local unit of government and at the same time providing a means for redress by
the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police
officers covered by this section:
(a) Any complaint taken from any individual alleging misconduct on the part
of any police officer, as defined herein, shall be taken as follows:
1.
If the complaint alleges criminal activity on behalf of a police officer,
the allegations may be investigated without a signed, sworn
complaint of the individual;
2.
If the complaint alleges abuse of official authority or a violation of
rules and regulations of the department, an affidavit, signed and
sworn to by the complainant, shall be obtained;
3.
If a complaint is required to be obtained and the individual, upon
request, refuses to make allegations under oath in the form of an
affidavit, signed and sworn to, the department may investigate the
allegations, but shall bring charges against the police officer only if
the department can independently substantiate the allegations
absent the sworn statement of the complainant;
4.
Nothing in this section shall preclude a department from
investigating and charging an officer both criminally and
administratively.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any
* * *
due process rights that are accorded to any civilian, including, but not
limited to, the right to remain silent and the right to counsel, and shall be
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
notified of those rights before any questioning commences. Nothing in this
section shall prevent the suspension with or without pay or reassignment
of the police officer pending disposition of the charges;
Any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or
regulation shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully
inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged
violation in order that he may be able to properly defend himself. The
charge shall be served on the police officer in writing;
When a police officer has been charged with a violation of departmental
rules or regulations, no public statements shall be made concerning the
alleged violation by any person or persons of the local unit of government
or the police officer so charged, until final disposition of the charges;
No police officer as a condition of continued employment by the local unit
of government shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by
any person or body of a nongovernmental nature; and
When a hearing is to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative
body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the
following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these
shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged:
1.
The accused police officer shall have been given at least
seventy-two (72) hours notice of any hearing;
2.
Copies of any sworn statements or affidavits to be considered by
the hearing authority and any exculpatory statements or affidavits
shall be furnished to the police officer no less than seventy-two (72)
hours prior to the time of any hearing;
3.
If any hearing is based upon a complaint of an individual, the
individual shall be notified to appear at the time and place of the
hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested;
4.
If the return receipt has been returned unsigned, or the individual
does not appear, except where due to circumstances beyond his
control he cannot appear, at the time and place of the hearing, any
charge made by that individual shall not be considered by the
hearing authority and shall be dismissed with prejudice;
5.
* * *