2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 15 - DEPARTMENT OF LAW 15.392 Report on separation from service -- Placement of certification on inactive status -- Lapse or retirement of certification -- Action by council.
15.392 Report on separation from service -- Placement of certification on
inactive status -- Lapse or retirement of certification -- Action by council.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Within ten (10) working days from separation from service, the chief executive
officer of the employing agency or his designee shall file with the council a
summary report that provides the relevant information about the person's
separation from service.
If the person separated from service has successfully completed basic training
at a school certified or recognized by the council, the council shall place the
certification on inactive status. Placement of certification on inactive status
shall not prevent the council from subsequently instituting an action to revoke
an officer's certification in appropriate cases in accordance with KRS 15.391 for
any reason justifying revoked or denied status pursuant to KRS 15.386, the
council shall revoke the person's certification.
If the person has been separated from service or has not successfully
completed basic training at a school certified or recognized by the council and
fails to meet the requirements of KRS 15.400(1), the certification shall lapse.
If the person has been separated due to death, the certification shall be retired.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 3, effective June 26, 2007; and
ch. 139, sec. 5, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 132,
sec. 5, effective July 15, 2002. -- Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 606, sec. 105,
effective December 1, 1998.
Legislative Research Commission Note ((6/26/2007). The amendment to this
section in 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 3, effective June 26, 2007, is retroactive to
July 1, 2004. See 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 5.
Legislative Research Commission Note ((6/26/2007). This section was amended
by 2007 Ky. Acts chs. 76 and 139. Where these Acts are not in conflict, they
have been codified together. Where a conflict exists, Acts ch. 139, which was
last enacted by the General Assembly, prevails under KRS 446.250.