2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 15 - DEPARTMENT OF LAW 15.100 Deputy attorney general, assistant deputy attorneys general, assistants, special attorneys and contract attorneys.
15.100 Deputy attorney general, assistant deputy attorneys
assistants, special attorneys and contract attorneys.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
general,
The Attorney General shall appoint a deputy attorney general, who shall have
the same qualifications required of a Circuit Judge except for residence in a
district and who shall receive the same salary as a Circuit Judge, to serve at
the pleasure of the Attorney General and to perform the duties he may
designate. The Attorney General may appoint two (2) assistant deputy
attorneys general, who shall have the same qualifications required of a District
Judge except for residence in a district and who shall receive the same salary
as a District Judge, to serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and to
perform the duties he may designate. In addition thereto, he may appoint
another assistant deputy attorney general to function as administrator and shall
set his salary.
In addition to the deputy attorney general, the Attorney General shall appoint
such assistants and special attorneys as he deems necessary to transact the
business of the Department of Law, and to perform the duties he may
designate. The deputy attorney general, assistant deputy attorneys general,
assistants, and special attorneys shall have full power, as authorized and
under the direction of the Attorney General, to perform such duties as may be
performed by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall be responsible
for the official acts of his deputy, assistant deputy attorneys general, assistants,
and special attorneys.
In addition to the appointment and designation of a deputy, assistant deputy
attorneys general, assistants and special attorneys pursuant to subsections (1)
and (2) of this section, the Attorney General may enter into such contracts for
legal services as he deems necessary and advisable.
Each assistant or special attorney so appointed or designated shall be a
person admitted to the practice of law by the Supreme Court of this
Commonwealth and shall qualify by taking the oath of office.
Effective:July 15, 1988
History: Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 62, sec. 9. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 68, Art. II,
sec. 5. -- Amended 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 29. -- Amended 1948 Ky. Acts
ch. 14, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1,
1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 112-3.