2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 13A - ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS 13A.270 Public hearing and comments -- Notice -- Communication by e-mail regarding administrative regulations -- When notification of regulations compiler required.
* * *
requested a copy pursuant to KRS 13A.280(7).
Persons desiring to be heard at the hearing shall notify the administrative body
in writing as to their desire to appear and testify at the hearing not less than
five (5) workdays before the scheduled date of the hearing.
The administrative body shall immediately notify the regulations compiler by
telephone and by letter if:
(a) No written notice of intent to attend the public hearing is received by the
administrative body at least five (5) workdays before the scheduled
hearing, and it chooses to cancel the public hearing; and
(b)
No written comments have been received by the close of the last day of
the public comment period.
(8) (a) 1.
Upon receipt from interested persons of their intent to attend a
public hearing, the administrative body shall notify the regulations
compiler by telephone and by letter that the public hearing shall be
held.
2.
If the public hearing is held but no comments are received during
the hearing, the administrative body shall notify the regulations
compiler by telephone and by letter that the public hearing was held
and that no comments were received.
(b) Upon receipt of written comments, the administrative body shall notify the
regulations compiler by telephone and by letter that written comments
have been received.
(9) If the notifications required by subsections (7) and (8) of this section are not
received by the regulations compiler by close of business on the second
workday of the calendar month, the administrative regulation shall be deferred
to the next regularly scheduled meeting of the subcommittee.
(10) The notifications required by subsections (7) and (8) of this section shall be
made by telephone and by letter. The letter may be sent by e-mail if the
administrative body uses an electronic signature and letterhead for the
e-mailed document.
(11) Every hearing shall be conducted in such a manner as to guarantee each
person who wishes to offer comment a fair and reasonable opportunity to do
so, whether or not such person has given the notice contemplated by
subsection (6) of this section. No transcript need be taken of the hearing,
unless a written request for a transcript is made, in which case the person
requesting the transcript shall have the responsibility of paying for same. A
recording may be made in lieu of a transcript under the same terms and
conditions as a transcript. This section shall not preclude an administrative
body from making a transcript or making a recording if it so desires.
(12) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a separate hearing on
each administrative regulation. Administrative regulations may be grouped at
the convenience of the administrative body for purposes of hearings required
by this section.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 138, sec. 11, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 166, sec. 3, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 15, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2004 Ky.
Acts ch. 165, sec. 5, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 89,
sec. 13, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 180, sec. 11,
effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 410, sec. 19, effective
July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 425, sec. 9, effective July 15,
1988. -- Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 417, sec. 27, effective April 13, 1984.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/20/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts chs. 11, 85,
95, 97, 98, 99, 123, and 181 instruct the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory
references to agencies and officers whose names have been changed in 2005
legislation confirming the reorganization of the executive branch. Such a
correction has been made in this section.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/13/2004). In subsection (1)(a) of this
statute, a reference to "subsection (5) of this section" has been changed to read
"subsection (7) of this section." When the statute was amended in 2004 Ky. Acts
ch. 165, sec. 5, the subsections were renumbered, but the reference to
subsection (5) was not changed to conform. The Reviser of Statutes has made
the conforming change under the authority of KRS 7.136.