13A.190 Emergency administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
An emergency administrative regulation is one that:
(a) Must be placed into effect immediately in order to:
1.
Meet an imminent threat to public health, safety, or welfare;
2.
Prevent a loss of federal or state funds;
3.
Meet a deadline for the promulgation of an administrative regulation
that is established by state law, or federal law or regulation; or
4.
Protect human health and the environment; and
(b) 1.
Is temporary in nature and will expire as provided in this section; or
2.
Is temporary in nature and will be replaced by an ordinary
administrative regulation as provided in this section.
Emergency administrative regulations shall become effective and shall be
considered as adopted upon filing. Emergency administrative regulations shall
be published in the next Administrative Register.
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection, emergency
administrative regulations shall expire one hundred eighty (180) days
after the date of filing or when the same matter filed as an ordinary
administrative regulation filed for review is adopted, whichever occurs
first.
(b) If an administrative body extends the time for filing a statement of
consideration as provided by KRS 13A.280(2)(b), an emergency
administrative regulation shall remain in effect for one hundred eighty
(180) days after the date of filing plus the number of days extended under
the provisions of KRS 13A.280(2)(b) or when the same matter filed as an
ordinary administrative regulation filed for review is adopted, whichever
occurs first.
An emergency administrative regulation shall not be filed for a period of nine
(9) months after it has been initially filed. No other emergency administrative
regulation that is identical to or substantially the same as the previously filed
emergency administrative regulation shall be promulgated.
When an emergency administrative regulation governing the same subject
matter governed by an emergency administrative regulation filed within the
previous nine (9) months is filed, it shall contain a detailed explanation of the
manner in which it differs from the previously filed emergency administrative
regulation. The detailed explanation shall be included in the statement of
emergency.
Each emergency administrative regulation shall contain a statement of:
(a) The nature of the emergency;
(b) The reasons why an ordinary administrative regulation is not sufficient;
(c) Whether or not the emergency administrative regulation will be replaced
by an ordinary administrative regulation;
(d) If the emergency administrative regulation will be replaced by an ordinary
administrative regulation, the following statement: "The ordinary
administrative regulation [is or is not] identical to this emergency
administrative regulation.";
(e) If the emergency administrative regulation will not be replaced by an
ordinary administrative regulation, the reasons therefor; and
(f) If applicable, the explanation required by subsection (5) of this section.
(7) An administrative body shall attach the:
(a) Statement of emergency required by subsection (6) of this section to the
front of the original and each copy of a proposed emergency
administrative regulation; and
(b) Regulatory impact analysis, tiering statement, federal mandate
comparison, fiscal note, summary of material incorporated by reference if
applicable, and other forms or documents required by the provisions of
this chapter to the back of the emergency administrative regulation.
(8) (a) If an emergency administrative regulation will not be replaced by an
ordinary administrative regulation, the administrative body shall schedule
a public hearing and public comment period pursuant to KRS 13A.270(1).
The public hearing and public comment period information required by
KRS 13A.270(2) shall be attached to the back of the emergency
administrative regulation.
(b) If an emergency administrative regulation will be replaced by an ordinary
administrative regulation:
1.
The ordinary administrative regulation shall be filed at the same time
as the emergency administrative regulation that will be replaced;
and
2.
A public hearing and public comment period shall not be required for
the emergency administrative regulation.
(9) The statement of emergency shall have a two (2) inch top margin. The number
of the emergency administrative regulation shall be typed directly below the
heading "Statement of Emergency." The number of the emergency
administrative regulation shall be the same number as the ordinary
administrative regulation followed by an "E."
(10) Each executive department emergency administrative regulation shall be
signed by the head of the administrative body and countersigned by the
Governor prior to filing with the Commission. These signatures shall be on the
statement of emergency attached to the front of the emergency administrative
regulation.
(11) (a) If an ordinary administrative regulation that was filed to replace an
emergency administrative regulation is withdrawn, the emergency
administrative regulation shall expire on the date the ordinary
administrative regulation is withdrawn.
(b) If an ordinary administrative regulation that was filed to replace an
emergency administrative regulation is withdrawn, the administrative body
shall inform the regulations compiler of the reasons for withdrawal in
writing.
(12) (a) If an emergency administrative regulation, that was intended to be
replaced by an ordinary administrative regulation, is withdrawn, the
emergency administrative regulation shall expire on the date it is
withdrawn.
(b) If an emergency administrative regulation has been withdrawn, the
ordinary administrative regulation that was filed with it shall not expire
unless the administrative body informs the regulations compiler that the
ordinary administrative regulation is also withdrawn.
(c) If an emergency administrative regulation is withdrawn, the administrative
* * *