13A.190 Emergency administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
An emergency administrative regulation is one that:
(a) Must be placed into effect immediately in order to:
1.
Meet an imminent threat to public health, safety, or welfare;
2.
Prevent a loss of federal or state funds;
3.
Meet a deadline for the promulgation of an administrative regulation
that is established by state law, or federal law or regulation; or
4.
Protect human health and the environment; and
(b) 1.
Is temporary in nature and will expire as provided in this section; or
2.
Is temporary in nature and will be replaced by an ordinary
administrative regulation as provided in this section.
Emergency administrative regulations shall become effective and shall be
considered as adopted upon filing. Emergency administrative regulations shall
be published in the next Administrative Register.
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection, emergency
administrative regulations shall expire one hundred eighty (180) days
after the date of filing or when the same matter filed as an ordinary
administrative regulation filed for review is adopted, whichever occurs
first.
(b) If an administrative body extends the time for filing a statement of
consideration as provided by KRS 13A.280(2)(b), an emergency
administrative regulation shall remain in effect for one hundred eighty
(180) days after the date of filing plus the number of days extended under
the provisions of KRS 13A.280(2)(b) or when the same matter filed as an
ordinary administrative regulation filed for review is adopted, whichever
occurs first.
An emergency administrative regulation shall not be filed for a period of nine
(9) months after it has been initially filed. No other emergency administrative
regulation that is identical to or substantially the same as the previously filed
emergency administrative regulation shall be promulgated.
When an emergency administrative regulation governing the same subject
matter governed by an emergency administrative regulation filed within the
previous nine (9) months is filed, it shall contain a detailed explanation of the
manner in which it differs from the previously filed emergency administrative
regulation. The detailed explanation shall be included in the statement of
emergency.
Each emergency administrative regulation shall contain a statement of:
(a) The nature of the emergency;
(b) The reasons why an ordinary administrative regulation is not sufficient;
(c) Whether or not the emergency administrative regulation will be replaced
by an ordinary administrative regulation;
(d) If the emergency administrative regulation will be replaced by an ordinary
administrative regulation, the following statement: "The ordinary
administrative regulation [is or is not] identical to this emergency
administrative regulation.";
(e) If the emergency administrative regulation will not be replaced by an
ordinary administrative regulation, the reasons therefor; and
(f) If applicable, the explanation required by subsection (5) of this section.
(7) An administrative body shall attach the:
* * *