138.460 Motor vehicle usage tax -- Imposition -- Rate -- Collection -- Refunds.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
A tax levied upon its retail price at the rate of six percent (6%) shall be paid on
the use in this state of every motor vehicle, except those exempted by KRS
* * *
owe or be responsible for the collection of sales and use tax due under
subsection (3) of this section.
A county clerk or other officer shall not title, register or issue any license tags
to the owner of any motor vehicle subject to the tax imposed by subsection (1)
of this section or the tax imposed by KRS Chapter 139, when the vehicle is
being offered for titling or registration for the first time, or transfer the title of any
motor vehicle previously registered in this state, unless the owner or his agent
pays the tax levied under subsection (1) of this section or the tax imposed by
KRS Chapter 139, if applicable, in addition to any title, registration, or license
fees.
(a) When a person offers a motor vehicle:
1.
For titling on or after July 1, 2005; or
2.
For registration;
for the first time in this state which was registered in another state that
levied a tax substantially identical to the tax levied under this section, the
person shall be entitled to receive a credit against the tax imposed by this
section equal to the amount of tax paid to the other state. A credit shall
not be given under this subsection for taxes paid in another state if that
state does not grant similar credit for substantially identical taxes paid in
this state.
(b) When a resident of this state offers a motor vehicle for registration for the
first time in this state:
1.
Upon which the Kentucky sales and use tax was paid by the
resident offering the motor vehicle for registration at the time of
titling under subsection (3) of this section; and
2.
For which the resident provides proof that the tax was paid;
a nonrefundable credit shall be given against the tax imposed by
subsection (1) of this section for the sales and use tax paid.
(7) (a) A county clerk or other officer shall not title, register, or issue any license
tags to the owner of any motor vehicle subject to this tax, when the
vehicle is then being offered for titling or registration for the first time,
unless the seller or his agent delivers to the county clerk a notarized
affidavit, if required, and available under KRS 138.450 attesting to the
total and actual consideration paid or to be paid for the motor vehicle.
(b) If a notarized affidavit is not available, the clerk shall follow the
procedures under KRS 138.450(12) for new vehicles, and KRS
138.450(14) or (15) for used vehicles.
(c) The clerk shall attach the notarized affidavit, if available, or other
documentation attesting to the retail price of the vehicle as the
department may prescribe by administrative regulation promulgated under
KRS Chapter 13A to the copy of the certificate of registration and
application for title mailed to the department.
(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 138.450, the tax shall not be less than
six dollars ($6) upon titling or first registration of a motor vehicle in this state,
except where the vehicle is exempt from tax under KRS 138.470 or
154.45-090.
(9) Where a motor vehicle is sold by a dealer in this state and the purchaser
returns the vehicle for any reason to the same dealer within sixty (60) days for
a vehicle replacement or a refund of the purchase price, the purchaser shall be
entitled to a refund of the amount of usage tax received by the department as a
result of the registration of the returned vehicle. In the case of a new motor
vehicle, the registration of the returned vehicle shall be canceled and the
vehicle shall be considered to have not been previously registered in Kentucky
when resold by the dealer.
(10) When a manufacturer refunds the retail purchase price or replaces a new
motor vehicle for the original purchaser within ninety (90) days because of
malfunction or defect, the purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of the amount
of motor vehicle usage tax received by the department as a result of the first
titling or registration. A person shall not be entitled to a refund unless the
person has filed with the department a report from the manufacturer identifying
the vehicle that was replaced and stating the date of replacement.
(11) Notwithstanding the time limitations of subsections (9) and (10) of this section,
when a dealer or manufacturer refunds the retail purchase price or replaces a
motor vehicle for the purchaser as a result of formal arbitration or litigation, or,
in the case of a manufacturer, because ordered to do so by a dispute
resolution system established under KRS 367.865 or 16 C.F.R. 703, the
purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of the amount of motor vehicle usage tax
received by the department as a result of the titling or registration. A person
shall not be entitled to a refund unless the person files with the department a
report from the dealer or manufacturer identifying the vehicle that was
replaced.
(12) (a) An owner who has paid the tax levied under this section on a used motor
vehicle or U-Drive-It vehicle based upon the retail price as defined in KRS
138.450(16)(a) shall be entitled to a refund of any tax overpayment, plus
* * *