138.146 Evidence of tax payments.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The tax imposed by KRS 138.130 to 138.205 shall be due when any licensed
wholesaler or unclassified acquirer takes possession within this state of
untax-paid cigarettes.
* * *
(c) The department shall have the power to withhold compensation as
provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection from any licensed
wholesaler for failure to abide by any provisions of KRS 138.130 to
138.205 or any regulations promulgated thereunder. Any refund or credit
for unused cigarette tax evidence shall be reduced by the amount allowed
as compensation at the time of purchase.
No tax evidence may be affixed, or used in any way, by any person other than
the person purchasing the evidence from the department. Tax evidence may
not be transferred or negotiated, and may not, by any scheme or device, be
given, bartered, sold, traded, or loaned to any other person. Unaffixed tax
evidence may be returned to the department for credit or refund for any reason
satisfactory to the department.
In the event any retailer shall receive into his possession cigarettes to which
evidence of Kentucky tax payment is not properly affixed, he shall within
twenty-four (24) hours notify the department of such fact. Such notice shall be
in writing, and shall give the name of the person from whom such cigarettes
were received, and the quantity of such cigarettes, and such written notice may
be given to any field agent of the department. The written notice may also be
directed to the commissioner of the Department of Revenue, Frankfort,
Kentucky. If such notice is given by means of the United States mail, it shall be
sent by certified mail. Any such cigarettes shall be retained by such retailer,
and not sold, for a period of fifteen (15) days after giving the notice provided in
this subsection. The retailer may, at his option, pay the tax due on any such
* * *