138.146 Evidence of tax payments.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The tax imposed by KRS 138.130 to 138.205 shall be due when any licensed
wholesaler or unclassified acquirer takes possession within this state of
untax-paid cigarettes.
The tax shall be paid by the purchase of stamps by a resident wholesaler
within forty-eight (48) hours after the wholesaler receives the cigarettes. A
stamp shall be affixed to each package of an aggregate denomination not less
than the amount of the tax on the package. The affixed stamp shall be prima
facie evidence of payment of tax. Unless stamps have been previously affixed,
they shall be affixed by each resident wholesaler prior to the delivery of any
cigarettes to a retail location or any person in this state. The evidence of tax
payment shall be affixed to each individual package of cigarettes by a
nonresident wholesaler prior to the introduction or importation of the cigarettes
into the territorial limits of this state. The evidence of tax payment shall be
affixed by an unclassified acquirer within twenty-four (24) hours after the
cigarettes are received by the unclassified acquirer.
The department shall by regulation prescribe the form of cigarette tax
evidence, the method and manner of the sale and distribution of cigarette tax
evidence, and the method and manner that tax evidence shall be affixed to the
cigarettes. All cigarette tax evidence prescribed by the department shall be
designed and furnished in a fashion to permit identification of the person that
affixed the cigarette tax evidence to the particular package of cigarettes, by
means of numerical rolls or other mark on the cigarette tax evidence. The
department shall maintain for at least three (3) years information identifying the
person that affixed the cigarette tax evidence to each package of cigarettes.
This information shall not be kept confidential or exempt from disclosure to the
public through open records.
(a) Units of cigarette tax evidence shall be sold at their face value, but the
department shall allow as compensation to any licensed wholesaler an
amount of tax evidence equal to thirty cents ($0.30) face value for each
three dollars ($3) of tax evidence purchased at face value and attributable
to the tax assessed in KRS 138.140(1). No compensation shall be
allowed for tax evidence purchased at face value attributable to the tax
assessed in KRS 138.140(2) or (3).
(b) 1.
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection,
for purposes of offsetting the costs associated with paying the tax
imposed under KRS 138.140(2), the department shall allow a limited
amount of compensation in addition to the compensation provided in
paragraph (a) of this subsection for a restricted time to any licensed
wholesaler. The additional compensation shall be an amount of tax
evidence, attributable to the tax assessed in KRS 138.140(1), equal
to twelve cents ($0.12) face value for each three dollars ($3) of tax
evidence purchased at face value on or after June 1, 2005, and
before December 1, 2005. The additional compensation provided
* * *