133.120 Appeal procedure.
(1)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(2)
(e)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by
the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with
* * *
(f) Any real property owner who has listed his or her property with the
property valuation administrator at its fair cash value may ask the county
board of assessment appeals to review the assessments of real
properties he or she believes to be assessed at less than fair cash value,
if he or she specifies in writing the individual properties for which the
review is sought and factual information upon which his or her request is
based, such as comparable sales or cost data and if the request is made
no later than one (1) work day following the conclusion of the inspection
period provided for in KRS 133.045.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting any property owner
the right to request a blanket review of properties or the board the power
to conduct such a review.
(a) The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each
individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property
valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix
the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.
(b) The department may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent
evidence as it pertains to the appeal.
(c) The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his or her appeal.
If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the
value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator,
the department, or any member of the board, his or her appeal shall be
denied.
(d) This information shall include but not be limited to the physical
characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of
construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense
statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages.
(e) The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence
which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property
valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer
or his or her authorized representative.
Any person receiving compensation to represent a property owner in an appeal
before the board shall be an attorney, a certified public accountant, a certified
real estate appraiser, a Kentucky licensed real estate broker, an employee of
the taxpayer, or any other individual possessing a professional appraisal
designation recognized by the department. A person representing a property
owner before the county board of assessment appeals shall present a written
authorization from the property owner which sets forth his or her professional
capacity and shall disclose to the county board of assessment appeals any
personal or private interests he or she may have in the matter, including any
contingency fee arrangements. Provided however, attorneys shall not be
* * *