133.120 Appeal procedure.
(1)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(2)
(e)
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
Any taxpayer desiring to appeal an assessment on real property made by
the property valuation administrator shall first request a conference with
* * *
which the property is located, if the recommendation is made to the board
in writing specifying the individual properties recommended for review and
is made no later than one (1) work day following the conclusion of the
inspection period provided for in KRS 133.045, or upon the written
recommendation of the department. If the board of assessment appeals
determines that the assessment should be increased, it shall give the
taxpayer notice in the manner required by subsection (4) of KRS 132.450,
specifying a date when the board will hear the taxpayer, if he or she so
desires, in protest of an increase.
(f) Any real property owner who has listed his or her property with the
property valuation administrator at its fair cash value may ask the county
board of assessment appeals to review the assessments of real
properties he or she believes to be assessed at less than fair cash value,
if he or she specifies in writing the individual properties for which the
review is sought and factual information upon which his or her request is
based, such as comparable sales or cost data and if the request is made
no later than one (1) work day following the conclusion of the inspection
period provided for in KRS 133.045.
(g) Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting any property owner
the right to request a blanket review of properties or the board the power
to conduct such a review.
(a) The board of assessment appeals shall hold a public hearing for each
individual taxpayer appeal in protest of the assessment by the property
valuation administrator filed in accordance with the provisions of
subsection (2) of this section, and after hearing all the evidence, shall fix
the assessment of the property at its fair cash value.
(b) The department may be present at the hearing and present any pertinent
evidence as it pertains to the appeal.
(c) The taxpayer shall provide factual evidence to support his or her appeal.
If the taxpayer fails to provide reasonable information pertaining to the
value of the property requested by the property valuation administrator,
the department, or any member of the board, his or her appeal shall be
denied.
(d) This information shall include but not be limited to the physical
characteristics of land and improvements, insurance policies, cost of
construction, real estate sales listings and contracts, income and expense
statements for commercial property, and loans or mortgages.
(e) The board of assessment appeals shall only hear and consider evidence
which has been submitted to it in the presence of both the property
valuation administrator or his or her designated deputy and the taxpayer
or his or her authorized representative.
Any person receiving compensation to represent a property owner in an appeal
before the board shall be an attorney, a certified public accountant, a certified
real estate appraiser, a Kentucky licensed real estate broker, an employee of
the taxpayer, or any other individual possessing a professional appraisal
designation recognized by the department. A person representing a property
owner before the county board of assessment appeals shall present a written
authorization from the property owner which sets forth his or her professional
capacity and shall disclose to the county board of assessment appeals any
personal or private interests he or she may have in the matter, including any
contingency fee arrangements. Provided however, attorneys shall not be
required to disclose the terms and conditions of any contingency fee
arrangement.
(5) The board shall provide a written opinion justifying its action for each
assessment either decreased or increased in the record of its proceedings and
orders required in KRS 133.125 on forms or in a format provided or approved
by the department.
(6) The board shall report to the property valuation administrator any real property
omitted from the tax roll. The property valuation administrator shall assess the
property and immediately give notice to the taxpayer in the manner required by
KRS 132.450(4), specifying a date when the board of assessment appeals will
hear the taxpayer, if he or she so desires, in protest of the action of the
property valuation administrator.
(7) The board of assessment appeals shall have power to issue subpoenas,
compel the attendance of witnesses, and adopt rules and regulations
concerning the conduct of its business. Any member of the board shall have
power to administer oaths to any witness in proceedings before the board.
(8) The powers of the board of assessment appeals shall be limited to those
specifically granted by this section.
(9) No appeal shall delay the collection or payment of any taxes based upon the
assessment in controversy. The taxpayer shall pay all state, county, and district
taxes due on the valuation which he or she claims as true value and stated in
the petition of appeal filed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (1)
of this section. When the valuation is finally determined upon appeal, the
taxpayer shall be billed for any additional tax and interest at the tax interest
rate as defined in KRS 131.010(6) from the date when the tax would have
become due if no appeal had been taken. The provisions of KRS 134.015(6)
shall apply to the tax bill.
(10) Any member of the county board of assessment appeals may be required to
give evidence in support of the board's findings in any appeal from its actions
to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals. Any persons aggrieved by a decision of
the board, including the property valuation administrator, taxpayer, and
department, may appeal the decision to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals.
Any taxpayer failing to appeal to the county board of assessment appeals, or
failing to appear before the board, either in person or by designated
* * *