2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 133 - SUPERVISION, EQUALIZATION, AND REVIEW OF ASSESSMENTS 133.047 Property tax roll as open public record in office of property valuation administrator for five years -- Confidentiality of tax returns -- Access to information.
133.047 Property tax roll as open public record in office of property valuation
administrator for five years -- Confidentiality of tax returns -- Access to
information.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, when the Department
of Revenue has completed action on the assessment of property in any county
and has certified the assessment to the county clerk of that county, as provided
for in KRS 133.180, the property tax roll, or a copy of the property tax roll, shall
be retained in the office of the property valuation administrator for maintenance
as an open public record for five (5) years. The property tax roll shall be
available for public inspection during the regular working hours of the office of
the property valuation administrator as provided for in KRS 132.410(2).
Any person inspecting a property tax roll shall do so in a manner not unduly
interfering with the proper operation of the custodian's office.
Personal property tax returns, accompanying documents, and assessment
records, with the exception of the certified personal property tax roll, shall be
considered confidential under the provisions of KRS 131.190.
Real property tax returns and accompanying documents submitted by a
taxpayer shall be considered confidential under the provisions of KRS 131.190.
Other real property records in the office of the property valuation administrator
shall be subject to the provisions of KRS 61.870 to KRS 61.884. However,
notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 61.874 the Department of Revenue shall
develop and provide to each property valuation administrator a reasonable fee
schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended
in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be
used for commercial or business purposes. Any person seeking information on
his own property, or any other person, including the press, seeking information
directly related to property tax assessment, appeals, equalization, requests for
refunds, or similar matters shall not be subject to fees for personnel time.
The Department of Revenue shall provide advice, guidelines, and assistance
to each property valuation administrator in implementing the provisions of KRS
61.870 to 61.884.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 229, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 262, sec. 8, effective July 15, 1994. Amended
1992 Ky. Acts ch. 263, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992. -- Created 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 317, sec. 10, effective July 15, 1980.