131.130 General powers and duties of department -- Prosecution duties.
Without limitation of other duties assigned to it by law, the following powers and
duties are vested in the Department of Revenue:
(1) The department may promulgate administrative regulations, and direct
proceedings and actions, for the administration and enforcement of all tax laws
of this state. To assist taxpayers in understanding and interpreting the tax laws,
the department may, through incorporation by reference, include examples as
part of any administrative regulation. The examples may include demonstrative,
nonexclusive lists of items if the department determines such lists would be
helpful to taxpayers in understanding the application of the tax laws.
(2) The department, by representatives it appoints in writing, may take testimony
or depositions, and may examine hard copy or electronic records, any person's
documents, files, and equipment if those records, documents, or equipment will
furnish knowledge concerning any taxpayer's tax liability, when it deems this
reasonably necessary to the performance of its functions. The department may
enforce this right by application to the Circuit Court in the county wherein the
person is domiciled or has his or her principal office, or by application to the
Franklin Circuit Court, which courts may compel compliance with the orders of
the department.
(3) The department shall prescribe the style, and determine and enforce the use or
manner of keeping, of all assessment and tax forms and records employed by
state and county officials, and may prescribe forms necessary for the
administration of any revenue law by the promulgation of an administrative
regulation pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A incorporating the forms by reference.
(4) The department shall advise on all questions respecting the construction of
state revenue laws and the application thereof to various classes of taxpayers
and property.
(5) Attorneys employed by the Finance and Administration Cabinet and approved
by the Attorney General as provided in KRS 15.020 may prosecute all
violations of the criminal and penal laws relating to revenue and taxation. If a
Finance and Administration Cabinet attorney undertakes any of the actions
prescribed in this subsection, that attorney shall be authorized to exercise all
powers and perform all duties in respect to the criminal actions or proceedings
which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise, including
the authority to sign, file, and present any complaints, affidavits, information,
presentments, accusations, indictments, subpoenas, and processes of any
kind, and to appear before all grand juries, courts, or tribunals.
(6) In the event of the incapacity of attorneys employed by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet or at the request of the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, the Attorney General or his or her designee shall
prosecute all violations of the criminal and penal laws relating to revenue and
taxation. If the Attorney General undertakes any of the actions prescribed in
* * *