120.165 Procedure in contest of regular election -- Trial -- Judgment.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A contest instituted under KRS 120.155 shall proceed as equity actions. Upon
return of the summons properly executed to the office of the circuit clerk, he
shall immediately docket the case and notify the presiding judge of the court
that the contest has been filed. The judge shall proceed to a trial of the cause
without delay. In courts having more than one (1) judge, the judge who shall try
the case shall be determined by lot. The court shall complete the case as soon
as practicable. The action shall have precedence over all other cases.
The evidence in chief for the contestant shall be completed within thirty (30)
days after service of summons; the evidence for the contestee shall be
completed within twenty-five (25) days after filing of answer, and evidence for
contestant in rebuttal shall be completed within seven (7) days after the
contestee has concluded; provided that for cause the court may grant a
reasonable extension of time to either party.
All voting machines, ballots, stub books and other papers concerning which
there is any ground for contest may be removed to the court in which the action
is pending.
If it appears from an inspection of the whole record that there has been such
fraud, intimidation, bribery or violence in the conduct of the election that neither
contestant nor contestee can be judged to have been fairly elected, the Circuit
Court, or an appellate court, on appeal, may adjudge that there has been no
election. In that event the office shall be deemed vacant, with the same legal
effect as if the person elected had refused to qualify. If one of the parties is
adjudged by the court to be elected to the office, he shall, on production of a
copy of the final judgment, be permitted to qualify or be commissioned.
Effective:January 2, 1978
History: Amended 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 14, sec. 136, effective
January 2, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 130, sec. 164.