2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 118A - ELECTION OF JUDGES 118A.060 Petition for nomination -- Examination of petition -- Form and order of names on ballot -- Secretary of State's duties -- Ballot position unalterable -- Certification of nomination.
118A.060 Petition for nomination -- Examination of petition -- Form and order
of names on ballot -- Secretary of State's duties -- Ballot position
unalterable -- Certification of nomination.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in KRS 118A.100, no person's name shall appear on a
ballot label or absentee ballot for an office of the Court of Justice without first
having been nominated as provided in this section.
Each candidate for nomination shall file a petition for nomination with the
Secretary of State not earlier than the first Wednesday after the first Monday in
November of the year preceding the year in which the office will appear on the
ballot and not later than the last Tuesday in January preceding the day fixed by
law for holding the primary election for the office. The petition shall be sworn to
before an officer authorized to administer an oath by the candidate and by not
less than two (2) registered voters from the district or circuit from which he or
she seeks nomination. Signatures for nomination papers shall not be affixed on
the document to be filed prior to the first Wednesday after the first Monday in
November of the year preceding the year in which the office will appear on the
ballot. The petition shall be filed no later than 4 p.m. local time at the place of
filing when filed on the last date on which the papers are permitted to be filed.
The petition for nomination shall be in the form prescribed by the State Board
of Elections. The petition shall include a declaration sworn to by the candidate,
that he or she possesses all the constitutional and statutory requirements of
the office for which the candidate has filed. Titles, ranks, or spurious phrases
shall not be accepted on the petition and shall not be printed on the ballots as
part of the candidate's name; however, nicknames, initials, and contractions of
given names may be acceptable as the candidate's name.
The Secretary of State shall examine the petition of each candidate to
determine whether it is regular on its face. If there is an error, the Secretary of
State shall notify the candidate by certified mail within twenty-four (24) hours of
filing. The order of names on the ballot for each district or circuit, and
numbered division thereof if divisions exist, shall be determined by lot at a
public drawing to be held in the office of the Secretary of State at 2 p.m.,
standard time, on the Thursday following the last Tuesday in January
preceding the primary election.
Not later than the date set forth in KRS 118.215(1)(a) preceding the primary
election, and after the order of names on the ballot has been determined as
required in subsection (4) of this section, the Secretary of State shall:
(a) Certify to the county clerks of the respective counties entitled to
participate in the election of the various candidates, the name and place
* * *