620.020 Definitions for chapter.
The definitions in KRS Chapter 600 shall apply to this chapter. In addition, as used in this
chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Case permanency plan" means a document identifying decisions made by the
cabinet, for both the biological family and the child, concerning action which needs
to be taken to assure that the child in foster care expeditiously obtains a permanent
home;
(2) "Case progress report" means a written record of goals that have been achieved in
the case of a child;
(3) "Case record" means a cabinet file of specific documents and a running record of
activities pertaining to the child;
(4) "Children's advocacy center" means an agency that advocates on behalf of children
alleged to have been abused; that assists in the coordination of the investigation of
child abuse by providing a location for forensic interviews and medical
examinations, and by promoting the coordination of services for children alleged to
have been abused; and that provides, directly or by formalized agreements, services
that include, but are not limited to, forensic interviews, medical examinations,
mental health and related support services, court advocacy, consultation, training,
and staffing of multidisciplinary teams;
(5) "Foster care" means the provision of temporary twenty-four (24) hour care for a
child for a planned period of time when the child is:
(a) Removed from his parents or person exercising custodial control or
supervision and subsequently placed in the custody of the cabinet; and
(b) Placed in a foster home or private child-caring facility or child-placing agency
but remains under the supervision of the cabinet;
(6) "Local citizen foster care review board" means a citizen board which provides
periodic permanency reviews of children placed in the custody of the cabinet by a
court order of temporary custody or commitment under this chapter;
(7) "Multidisciplinary teams" means local teams operating under protocols governing
roles, responsibilities, and procedures developed by the Kentucky Multidisciplinary
Commission on Child Sexual Abuse pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(8) "Pediatric abusive head trauma" means the various injuries or conditions that may
result following the vigorous shaking, slamming, or impacting the head of an infant
or young child. These injuries or conditions, also known as pediatric acquired
abusive head trauma, have in the past been called "Shaken Baby Syndrome" or
"Shaken Infant Syndrome." Pediatric abusive head trauma injuries or conditions
have included but are not limited to the following:
(a) Irreversible brain damage;
(b) Blindness;
(c) Retinal hemorrhage;
(d) Eye damage;
(e) Cerebral palsy;
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
(j)
(k)
(l)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
Hearing loss;
Spinal cord injury;
Paralysis;
Seizures;
Learning disability;
Death;
Central nervous system injury as evidenced by central nervous system
hemorrhaging;
(m) Closed head injury;
(n) Rib fracture; and
(o) Subdural hematoma;
"Permanence" means a relationship between a child and an adult which is intended
to last a lifetime, providing commitment and continuity in the child's relationships
and a sense of belonging;
"Preventive services" means those services which are designed to help maintain and
strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need for removal of
children from the family;
"Reasonable efforts" means the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the
department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the
community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are
necessary to enable the child to safely live at home;
"Reunification services" means remedial and preventive services which are
designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and
child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal
of the child from the family; and
"State citizen foster care review board" means a board created by KRS 620.310.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 171, sec. 16, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 87, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts
ch. 144, sec. 4, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 278, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 4, effective July 15,
1996; and ch. 301, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts
ch. 434, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 258, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1988; and ch. 350, sec. 41, effective April 10, 1988. -- Created
1986 Ky. Acts ch. 423, sec. 63, effective July 1, 1987.