500.092 Forfeiture of personal property not used as a residence.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Notwithstanding KRS 500.090, all personal property which is not used as a
permanent residence in this state which is used in connection with or acquired as a
result of a violation or attempted violation of any of the statutes set out in
subsection (3) of this section shall be subject to forfeiture under the same terms,
conditions, and defenses and using the same process as set out in KRS 218A.405 to
218A.460 for property subject to forfeiture under that chapter.
Administrative regulations promulgated under KRS 218A.420 shall govern
expenditures derived from forfeitures under this section to the same extent that they
govern expenditures from forfeitures under KRS 218A.405 to 218A.460.
The following offenses may trigger forfeiture of personal property under subsection
(1) of this section:
(a) KRS 17.546;
(b) KRS 508.140 and 508.150 involving the use of any equipment, instrument,
machine, or other device by which communication or information is
transmitted, including computers, the Internet or other electronic network,
cameras or other recording devices, telephones or other personal
communications devices, scanners or other copying devices, and any device
that enables the use of a transmitting device;
(c) KRS 510.155;
(d) KRS 530.064(1)(a);
(e) KRS 531.030;
(f) KRS 531.040
(g) KRS 531.310;
(h) KRS 531.320;
(i) KRS 531.335;
(j) KRS 531.340;
(k) KRS 531.350;
(l) KRS 531.360; and
(m) KRS 531.370.
Effective: June 25, 2009
History: Created 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 8, effective June 25, 2009.