500.090 Forfeiture.
(1)
Except as provided in KRS 500.092, all property which is subject to forfeiture
under any section of the Kentucky Penal Code shall be disposed of in accordance
with this section.
* * *
to the sale of any firearm or ammunition, the law enforcement agency shall
make a bona fide attempt to determine if the firearm or ammunition to be sold
has been stolen or otherwise unlawfully obtained from an innocent owner and
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
return the firearm and ammunition to its lawful innocent owner, unless that
person is ineligible to purchase a firearm under federal law. This subsection
relating to auction of firearms and ammunition shall not apply to firearms and
ammunition auctioned by the Department of Fish and Wildlife that may be
sold to individual purchasers residing in Kentucky who are eligible under
federal law to purchase firearms and ammunition of the type auctioned.
(d) If property which is forfeited under any section of this code is determined by
the trial court to be worthless, encumbered with liens in excess of its value, or
otherwise a burdensome asset, the court may abandon any interest in such
property. Property which is abandoned pursuant to this section shall be
returned to the lawful claimant upon payment of expenses for keeping the
property.
(e) Property which is forfeited under any section of this code may, upon order of
the trial court, be retained for official use in the following manner. Property
which has been seized by an agency of the state may be retained for official
state use. Property which has been seized by an agency of county, city, or
urban-county government may be retained for official use by the government
whose agency seized the property or for official state use. Property seized by
any other unit of government may be retained only for official state use. The
expenses for keeping and transferring such property shall be paid by the unit
of government by which the property is retained.
Money which has been obtained or conferred in violation of any section of this code
shall, upon conviction, be forfeited for the use of the state. This subsection shall not
apply when, during the course of the proceeding in which the conviction is
obtained, the person from whom said money was unlawfully acquired is identified.
Property forfeited under any section of this code shall be disposed of in accordance
with this section only after being advertised pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. This
subsection shall not apply to property which is designed and suitable only for
criminal use or to money forfeited under subsection (2) of this section.
The trial court shall remit the forfeiture of property when the lawful claimant:
(a) Asserts his or her claim before disposition of the property pursuant to this
section;
(b) Establishes his or her legal interest in the property; and
(c) Establishes that the unlawful use of the property was without his or her
knowledge and consent. This subsection shall not apply to a lienholder of
record when the trial court elects to dispose of the property pursuant to
subsection (1)(b) of this section.
For purposes of this section, "lawful claimant" means owner or lienholder of record.
Before property which has had its identity obscured in violation of KRS 514.120
* * *