500.060 Territorial applicability.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the
law of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of
another for which he is legally accountable when:
(a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs
within this state; or
(b) Conduct occurring outside the state is sufficient to constitute an attempt to
commit an offense within the state; or
(c) Conduct occurring outside the state is sufficient to constitute a conspiracy to
commit an offense within the state and an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy occurs within the state; or
(d) Conduct occurring within this state establishes complicity in the commission
of, or an attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit, an offense in another
jurisdiction which is also an offense under the law of this state; or
(e) The offense consists of the omission to perform a legal duty imposed by the
law of this state regardless of where that person is when the omission occurs;
or
(f) The offense is a violation of a statute of this state that expressly prohibits
conduct outside the state.
Subsection (1)(a) does not apply if causing a particular result is an element of an
offense and the result is caused by conduct occurring outside the state that would
not constitute an offense if the result had occurred there, unless the actor
intentionally or knowingly caused the result within the state.
When the offense is homicide, either the death of the victim or the bodily impact
causing death constitutes a "result" within the meaning of subsection (1)(a). If the
body of a homicide victim is found within this state, it shall be prima facie evidence
that the result occurred within the state.
Effective: January 1, 1975
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 6, effective January 1, 1975.