2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 436 OFFENSES AGAINST MORALITY 436.160 Working on Sunday -- Work of necessity or charity, athletic games and certain businesses and employers excluded -- Penalty.
436.160 Working on Sunday -- Work of necessity or charity, athletic games and
certain businesses and employers excluded -- Penalty.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Any person who works on Sunday at his own or at any other occupation or employs
any other person, in labor or other business, whether for profit or amusement, unless
his work or the employment of others is in the course of ordinary household duties,
work of necessity or charity or work required in the maintenance or operation of a
public service or public utility plant or system, shall be fined not less than two
dollars ($2) nor more than fifty dollars ($50). The employment of every person
employed in violation of this subsection shall be deemed a separate offense.
Persons who are members of a religious society which observes as a Sabbath any
other day in the week than Sunday shall not be liable to the penalty prescribed in
subsection (1) of this section, if they observe as a Sabbath one (1) day in each seven
(7).
Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to amateur sports, athletic games, or
operation of grocery stores whose principal business is the sale of groceries and
related food items, drug stores whose principal business is the sale of drugs and
related drug items, gift shops, souvenir shops, fishing tackle shops and bait shops,
moving picture shows, chautauquas, filling stations, or opera.
Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to employers using continuous work
scheduling provided that such scheduling permits at least one (1) day of rest each
calendar week for each employee.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 250, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1972 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1290a-7, 1290a-11, 1321, 1323, 1369, 1979.