422.320 Return of medical records to court clerk.
When the copies of records are delivered to a party or his attorney of record for use in a
deposition, they shall, after termination of the deposition, be delivered personally or by
certified mail to the clerk of the court or other body before which the action or proceeding
is pending, and it shall be the responsibility of such party or attorney to transmit the
receipt obtained to the employee of the hospital charged with responsibility of being
custodian of the original records. When the records are received by the clerk of a court or
other body from the hospital or from a party or his attorney of record they shall be
retained in the clerk's custody at all times except when actually used in the action or
proceeding. Upon issuance of a final order terminating a case, the copies of the records
will be promptly filed by the clerk of the court with all other documents pertaining to the
case until such a time as the normal retention period for court records expires. The copies
of records shall then be permanently disposed of by the clerk in a manner that protects the
confidentiality of the medical information contained therein. Should the case be appealed,
the copies of records shall be forwarded to the Court of Appeals with other documents
pertaining to the case and retained and disposed of in the manner previously described.
Effective: June 17, 1978
History: Created 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 5, effective June 17, 1978.