2012 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 422 EVIDENCE AND LOST RECORDS 422.285 Person sentenced for capital crime may request DNA testing -- Court orders -- Cost -- Access to reports -- Preservation of evidence -- Dismissal -- Hearing when results favorable to petitioner.
422.285 Person sentenced for capital crime may request DNA testing -- Court
orders -- Cost -- Access to reports -- Preservation of evidence -- Dismissal -Hearing when results favorable to petitioner.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
At any time, a person who was convicted of and sentenced to death for a capital
offense and who meets the requirements of this section may request the forensic
deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing and analysis of any evidence that is in the
possession or control of the court or Commonwealth, that is related to the
investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction and that
may contain biological evidence.
After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond, the court shall order
DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply:
(a) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been
prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through
DNA testing and analysis;
(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing
and analysis to be conducted; and
(c) The evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis or
was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and may
resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis.
After notice to the prosecutor and an opportunity to respond, the court may order
DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply:
(a) A reasonable probability exists that either:
1.
The petitioner's verdict or sentence would have been more favorable if
the results of DNA testing and analysis had been available at the trial
leading to the judgment of conviction; or
2.
DNA testing and analysis will produce exculpatory evidence;
(b) The evidence is still in existence and is in a condition that allows DNA testing
and analysis to be conducted; and
(c) The evidence was not previously subject to DNA testing and analysis or was
not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and that may
resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis.
If the court orders testing and analysis pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the
court shall order the responsibility for payment, if necessary. If the court orders
testing and analysis of this section pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the
court shall require the petitioner to pay the costs of testing and analysis, if required
by KRS 17.176. If the court orders testing and analysis under subsection (2) or (3)
of this section the court shall appoint counsel to those petitioners who qualify for
appointment under KRS Chapter 31.
If the prosecutor or defense counsel has previously subjected evidence to DNA
testing and analysis, the court shall order the prosecutor or defense counsel to
provide all the parties and the court with access to the laboratory reports that were
prepared in connection with the testing and analysis, including underlying data and
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
laboratory notes. If the court orders DNA testing and analysis pursuant to this
section, the court shall order the production of any laboratory reports that are
prepared in connection with the testing and analysis and may order the production
of any underlying data and laboratory notes.
If a petition is filed pursuant to this section, the court shall order the state to
preserve during the pendency of the proceeding all evidence in the state's possession
or control that could be subjected to DNA testing and analysis. The state shall
prepare an inventory of the evidence and shall submit a copy of the inventory to the
defense and the court. If the evidence is intentionally destroyed after the court
orders its preservation, the court may impose appropriate sanctions, including
criminal contempt.
The court may make any other orders that the court deems appropriate, including
designating any of the following:
(a) The preservation of some of the sample for replicating the testing and
analysis; and
(b) Elimination samples from third parties.
If the results of the DNA testing and analysis are not favorable to the petitioner, the
court shall dismiss the petition. The court may make further orders as it deems
appropriate, including any of the following:
(a) Notifying the Department of Corrections and the Parole Board;
(b) Requesting that the petitioner's sample be added to the Department of
Kentucky State Police database; and
(c) Providing notification to the victim or family of the victim.
In a capital case in which the death penalty has been imposed, notwithstanding any
other provision of law that would bar a hearing as untimely, if the results of the
DNA testing and analysis are favorable to the petitioner, the court shall order a
hearing and make any further orders that are required pursuant to this section or the
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 307, effective June 26, 2007. -- Created
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2002). Under the authority of KRS
7.136, the Reviser of Statutes has corrected a manifest clerical or typographical error
in the second sentence of subsection (5) of this section as enacted in 2002 Ky. Acts
ch. 154, sec. 1, by inserting "and" after the second appearance of "testing and
analysis."