335.010 Purposes -- Exemptions -- Amnesty period.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
It is the purpose and policy of the Commonwealth of Kentucky to protect the public
from being misled by incompetent and unauthorized persons, and from
unprofessional conduct on the part of qualified social workers by providing
regulatory authority over persons who hold themselves out to the public as social
workers.
The purpose of KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 is to promote high
standards of professional performance for those engaged in the profession of social
work by regulating the title, and by setting standards of qualification, training, and
experience for those who seek to engage in the practice of social work.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall be
applicable to employees of the State Department of Education or local boards of
education who meet the certification requirements in the area of social work as
established, or which may be established, by the Kentucky Board of Education. Nor
shall anything in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 be construed to apply
to, limit, or restrict the regulation of the title, setting of standards, qualifications,
training, or experience of those who seek to engage in the practice of social work
and who have been, or will be, certified by the Kentucky Board of Education for the
position for which they have been employed.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall require
persons employed by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, the director or
administrative head of a social service agency or division of a city, county or urbancounty government, or applicants for such employment to be licensed.
(a) Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall require
persons employed by an organization that is exempt from federal income
taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and provides
evidence of its tax-exempt status, to be licensed.
(b) The provisions of KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and KRS 335.990 shall not be
construed to apply to, limit, or restrict the regulation of the title, setting of
standards, qualifications, training, and experience of those engaged as
employees of a tax-exempt organization in the practice of social work.
(c) The exemption provided in this subsection shall not apply to the practice of
clinical social work, which shall be undertaken only by a certified social
worker licensed pursuant to KRS 335.080 or a licensed clinical social worker
licensed pursuant to KRS 335.100.
Nothing contained in KRS 335.010 to 335.160 and 335.990 shall prohibit volunteer
health practitioners from providing services under KRS 39A.350 to 39A.366.
Beginning on July 12, 2012, and continuing through December 31, 2016, there shall
exist an amnesty period during which no disciplinary action, administrative fees, or
fines shall be imposed by the board for unlicensed practice against an individual
who is currently serving or who formerly served as an employee of a tax-exempt
organization specified in subsection (5) of this section.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 158, sec. 77, effective July 12, 2012. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 96, sec. 18, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts
ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 188, sec. 261,
effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 82, effective June
17, 1978; and ch. 288, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts
ch. 279, sec. 1.