327.020 License required -- Exceptions -- Use of designation or name.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No person shall practice or hold himself out as being able to practice physical
therapy in any manner whatsoever unless he meets the educational requirements of
this chapter, is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, he is in
good standing with the board and his license is not suspended or revoked. Provided,
however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any person licensed in
this state under any other law from engaging in the practice for which such person is
duly licensed. Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit routine and
restorative services performed by personnel employed by hospitals, physicians or
licensed health care facilities as relates to physical therapists. This chapter does not
preclude certified occupational therapists, respiratory technicians or respiratory
therapists from practicing as defined in the United States Department of Health,
Education and Welfare, Public Health Service, Health Resources Administration,
Bureau of Health Manpower, DHEW publication No. (HRA) 80-28, "A Report On
Allied Health Personnel." Provided further that persons regularly employed by the
United States shall be exempted from the provisions of this chapter while engaged
in such employment.
A licensed physical therapist may hold himself out as a "physical therapist" or
"licensed physical therapist" and may use the abbreviations "P.T." or "L.P.T." as a
part of or immediately following his name, in connection with his profession.
It shall be unlawful for any person, or for any business entity, its employees, agents
or representatives to use in connection with his or its name or business activity the
words "physical therapy," "physical therapist," "physiotherapy," "physiotherapist,"
"registered physical therapist," the letters "P.T.," "L.P.T." or any other words,
letters, abbreviations or insignia indicating or implying directly or indirectly that
physical therapy is provided or supplied or to bill for physical therapy unless such
physical therapy is provided by or under the supervision of a physical therapist
licensed and practicing in accordance with this chapter.
The provisions of subsection (1) and (3) of this section shall not apply to volunteer
health practitioners providing services under KRS 39A.350 to 39A.366.
Effective: June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 96, sec. 17, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 377, sec. 2, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts
ch. 53, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1980. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI,
sec. 107(10). -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 2. -- Created 1958 Ky. Acts
ch. 27, sec. 2, effective June 19, 1958.