230.260 Authority of Kentucky Horse Racing Commission.
The racing commission, in the interest of breeding or the improvement of breeds of
horses, shall have all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually the
* * *
(5) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any horse training center or
facility in the Commonwealth that records official timed workouts for publication;
(6) The racing commission may require an applicant for a license under subsections (2)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
and (3) of this section to submit to a background check of the applicant, or of any
individual or organization associated with the applicant. An applicant shall be
required to reimburse the racing commission for the cost of any background check
conducted;
The racing commission, its representatives and employees, may visit, investigate
and have free access to the office, track, facilities, or other places of business of any
licensee, or any person owning a horse or performing services regulated by this
chapter on a horse registered to participate in a breeders incentive fund under the
jurisdiction of the racing commission;
The racing commission shall have full authority to prescribe necessary and
reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse racing at a
horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state and to fix and regulate the
minimum amount of purses, stakes, or awards to be offered for the conduct of any
horse race meeting;
Applications for licenses shall be made in the form, in the manner, and contain
information as the racing commission may, by administrative regulation, require.
Fees for all licenses issued under KRS 230.310 shall be prescribed by and paid to
the racing commission;
The racing commission shall establish by administrative regulation minimum fees
for jockeys to be effective in the absence of a contract between an employing owner
or trainer and a jockey. The minimum fees shall be no less than those of July 1,
1985;
The racing commission may refuse to issue or renew a license, revoke or suspend a
license, impose probationary conditions on a license, issue a written reprimand or
admonishment, impose fines or penalties, deny purse money, require the forfeiture
of purse money, or any combination thereof with regard to a licensee or other
person participating in Kentucky horse racing for violation of any federal or state
statute, regulation, or steward's or racing commission's directive, ruling, or order to
preserve the integrity of Kentucky horse racing or to protect the racing public. The
racing commission shall, by administrative regulation, establish the criteria for
taking the actions described in this subsection;
The racing commission may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses before
it and for the production of documents, records, papers, books, supplies, devices,
equipment, and all other instrumentalities related to pari-mutuel horse racing within
the Commonwealth. The racing commission may administer oaths to witnesses and
require witnesses to testify under oath whenever, in the judgment of the racing
* * *