230.225 Kentucky Horse Racing Commission -- Membership -- Terms -Compensation -- Office -- Meetings -- Administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The Kentucky Horse Racing Commission is created as an independent agency of
state government to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari-mutuel wagering
on horse racing, and related activities within the Commonwealth of Kentucky. The
racing commission shall be attached to the Public Protection Cabinet for
administrative purposes.
The Kentucky Horse Racing Commission shall consist of fifteen (15) members
appointed by the Governor, with the secretaries of the Public Protection Cabinet,
Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet, and Economic Development Cabinet serving
as ex officio, nonvoting members. Two (2) members shall have no financial interest
in the business or industry regulated. The members of the racing commission shall
be appointed to serve for a term of three (3) years. Any member appointed to fill a
vacancy occurring other than by expiration of a term shall be appointed for the
remainder of the unexpired term. In making appointments, the Governor may
consider members broadly representative of the Thoroughbred industry and
members broadly representative of the standardbred, quarter horse, Appaloosa, or
Arabian industries. The Governor may also consider recommendations from the
Kentucky Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders, Inc., the Kentucky Division of the
Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association, the Kentucky Harness
Horsemen's Association, and other interested organizations.
Members of the racing commission shall receive one hundred dollars ($100) per day
for each meeting attended and shall be reimbursed for all expenses paid or incurred
in the discharge of official business. The Governor shall appoint one (1) member of
the racing commission to serve as its chairperson who shall serve at the pleasure of
the Governor. The Governor shall further designate a second member to serve as
vice chair with authority to act in the absence of the chairperson. Before entering
upon the discharge of their duties, all members of the Kentucky Horse Racing
Commission shall take the constitutional oath of office.
The racing commission shall establish and maintain a general office for the
transaction of its business and may in its discretion establish a branch office or
offices. The racing commission may hold meetings at any of its offices or at any
other place when the convenience of the racing commission requires. All meetings
of the racing commission shall be open and public, and all persons shall be
permitted to attend meetings. A majority of the voting members of the racing
commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business or exercise
of any of its powers.
Except as otherwise provided, the racing commission shall be responsible for the
following:
(a) Developing and implementing programs designed to ensure the safety and
well-being of horses, jockeys, and drivers;
(b) Developing programs and procedures that will aggressively fulfill its oversight
and regulatory role on such matters as medical practices and integrity issues;
(c)
(d)
(e)
Recommending tax incentives and implementing incentive programs to ensure
the strength and growth of the equine industry;
Designing and implementing programs that strengthen the ties between
Kentucky's horse industry and the state's universities, with the goal of
significantly increasing the economic impact of the horse industry on
Kentucky's economy, improving research for the purpose of promoting the
enhanced health and welfare of the horse, and other related industry issues;
and
Developing and supporting programs which ensure that Kentucky remains in
the forefront of equine research.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 446, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 16, sec. 58, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts
ch. 191, sec. 3, effective July 13, 2004. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 1,
effective March 30, 1992.