230.210 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Advance deposit account wagering" means a form of pari-mutuel wagering in
which an individual may establish an account with a person or entity licensed by the
* * *
employees who have policy-making or fiduciary responsibility within the
organization;
(e) All stockholders or other individuals who own, hold, or control, either directly
or indirectly, five percent (5%) or more of stock or financial interest in the
collective organization; and
(f) Any other employee, agent, guardian, personal representative, or lender or
holder of indebtedness who has the power to exercise a significant influence
over the applicant's or licensee's operation;
"Quarter horse" means a horse that is registered with the American Quarter Horse
Association of Amarillo, Texas;
"Racing commission" means the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission;
"Receiving track" means a track where simulcasts are displayed for wagering
purposes. A track that submits an application for intertrack wagering shall meet all
the regulatory criteria for granting an association license of the same breed as the
host track, and shall have a heated and air-conditioned facility that meets all state
and local life safety code requirements and seats a number of patrons at least equal
to the average daily attendance for intertrack wagering on the requested breed in the
county in which the track is located during the immediately preceding calendar year;
"Simulcast facility" means any facility approved pursuant to the provisions of KRS
230.380 to simulcast racing and conduct pari-mutuel wagering;
"Simulcasting" means the telecast of live audio and visual signals of horse races for
the purpose of pari-mutuel wagering;
"Telephone account wagering" means a form of pari-mutuel wagering where an
individual may deposit money in an account at a track and may place a wager by
direct telephone call or by communication through other electronic media owned by
the holder of the account to the track;
"Thoroughbred race" or "Thoroughbred racing" means a form of horse racing in
which each horse participating in the race is a Thoroughbred, (i.e., meeting the
requirements of and registered with The Jockey Club of New York) and is mounted
by a jockey; and
(21) "Track" means any association duly licensed by the Kentucky Horse Racing
Commission to conduct horse racing. "Track" shall include any facility or real
property that is owned, leased, or purchased by a track within the same geographic
area within a sixty (60) mile radius of a track but not contiguous to track premises,
upon racing commission approval, and provided the noncontiguous property is not
within a sixty (60) mile radius of another licensed track premise where live racing is
conducted and not within a forty (40) mile radius of a simulcast facility, unless any
affected track or simulcast facility agrees in writing to permit a noncontiguous
facility within the protected geographic area.
Effective: July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2012. -- Repealed
and reenacted 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 70, sec. 1, effective June 8, 2011. -- Amended 2010
Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 443, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 80,
sec. 1, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 2, effective
July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 104, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2003. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 237, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1992
Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 11, effective March 30, 1992. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 214, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 403, sec. 1. -Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 184, sec. 1, effective June 16, 1960.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). In subsection (2) of this statute
(renumbered as subsection (15) in 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 70, sec. 1), "Kentucky Horse
Racing Authority" has been changed in codification to "Kentucky Horse Racing
Commission" to correct an oversight in 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 443, which
confirmed Executive Order 2009-535, including the renaming of the authority. This
action was taken pursuant to 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1938.