132.020 State ad valorem taxes.
(1)
The owner or person assessed shall pay an annual ad valorem tax for state purposes
at the rate of:
(a) Thirty-one and one-half cents ($0.315) upon each one hundred dollars ($100)
of value of all real property directed to be assessed for taxation;
(b) One and one-half cents ($0.015) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of
value of all privately owned leasehold interests in industrial buildings, as
defined under KRS 103.200, owned and financed by a tax-exempt
governmental unit, or tax-exempt statutory authority under the provisions of
KRS Chapter 103, upon the prior approval of the Kentucky Economic
Development Finance Authority, except that the rate shall not apply to the
proportion of value of the leasehold interest created through any private
financing;
(c) One and one-half cents ($0.015) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of
value of all qualifying voluntary environmental remediation property,
provided the property owner has corrected the effect of all known releases of
hazardous substances, pollutants, contaminants, petroleum, or petroleum
products located on the property consistent with a corrective action plan
approved by the Energy and Environment Cabinet pursuant to KRS 224.01400, 224.01-405, or 224.60-135, and provided the cleanup was not financed
through a public grant or the petroleum storage tank environmental assurance
fund. This rate shall apply for a period of three (3) years following the Energy
and Environment Cabinet's issuance of a No Further Action Letter or its
equivalent, after which the regular tax rate shall apply;
(d) One and one-half cents ($0.015) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of
value of all tobacco directed to be assessed for taxation;
(e) One and one-half cents ($0.015) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of
value of unmanufactured agricultural products;
(f) One-tenth of one cent ($0.001) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value
of all farm implements and farm machinery owned by or leased to a person
actually engaged in farming and used in his farm operations;
(g) One-tenth of one cent ($0.001) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value
of all livestock and domestic fowl;
(h) One-tenth of one cent ($0.001) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value
of all tangible personal property located in a foreign trade zone established
pursuant to 19 U.S.C. sec. 81, provided that the zone is activated in
accordance with the regulations of the United States Customs Service and the
Foreign Trade Zones Board;
(i) Fifteen cents ($0.15) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of all
machinery actually engaged in manufacturing;
(j) Fifteen cents ($0.15) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of all
commercial radio, television, and telephonic equipment directly used or
associated with electronic equipment which broadcasts electronic signals to an
(2)
antenna;
(k) Fifteen cents ($0.15) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of all
property which has been certified as a pollution control facility as defined in
KRS 224.01-300;
(l) One-tenth of one cent ($0.001) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value
of all property which has been certified as an alcohol production facility as
defined in KRS 247.910, or as a fluidized bed energy production facility as
defined in KRS 211.390;
(m) Twenty-five cents ($0.25) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of
motor vehicles qualifying for permanent registration as historic motor vehicles
under the provisions of KRS 186.043;
(n) Five cents ($0.05) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of goods
held for sale in the regular course of business, which includes machinery and
equipment held in a retailer's inventory for sale or lease originating under a
floor plan financing arrangement; and raw materials, which includes distilled
spirits and distilled spirits inventory, and in-process materials, which includes
distilled spirits and distilled spirits inventory, held for incorporation in
finished goods held for sale in the regular course of business;
(o) Ten cents ($0.10) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value on the
operating property of railroads or railway companies that operate solely within
the Commonwealth;
(p) One and one-half cents ($0.015) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed
value on aircraft not used in the business of transporting persons or property
for compensation or hire;
(q) One and one-half cents ($0.015) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed
value on federally documented vessels not used in the business of transporting
persons or property for compensation or hire, or for other commercial
purposes; and
(r) Forty-five cents ($0.45) upon each one hundred dollars ($100) of value of all
other property directed to be assessed for taxation shall be paid by the owner
or person assessed, except as provided in KRS 132.030, 132.200, 136.300,
and 136.320, providing a different tax rate for particular property.
Notwithstanding subsection (1)(a) of this section, the state tax rate on real property
shall be reduced to compensate for any increase in the aggregate assessed value of
real property to the extent that the increase exceeds the preceding year's assessment
by more than four percent (4%), excluding:
(a) The assessment of new property as defined in KRS 132.010(8);
(b) The assessment from property which is subject to tax increment financing
pursuant to KRS Chapter 65; and
(c) The assessment from leasehold property which is owned and financed by a
tax-exempt governmental unit, or tax-exempt statutory authority under the
provisions of KRS Chapter 103 and entitled to the reduced rate of one and
one-half cents ($0.015) pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section. In any
(3)
(4)
(5)
year in which the aggregate assessed value of real property is less than the
preceding year, the state rate shall be increased to the extent necessary to
produce the approximate amount of revenue that was produced in the
* * *