527.040 Possession of firearm by convicted felon -- Exceptions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A person is guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon when he
possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a
felony, as defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted, in any
state or federal court and has not:
(a) Been granted a full pardon by the Governor or by the President of the United
States;
(b) Been granted relief by the United States Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to
the Federal Gun Control Act of 1968, as amended.
Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a Class D felony unless the firearm
possessed is a handgun in which case it is a Class C felony.
The provisions of this section shall apply to any youthful offender convicted of a
felony offense under the laws of this Commonwealth. The exceptions contained in
KRS 527.100 prohibiting possession of a handgun by a minor shall not apply to this
section.
The provisions of this section with respect to handguns, shall apply only to persons
convicted after January 1, 1975, and with respect to other firearms, to persons
convicted after July 15, 1994.
Effective: July 15, 1994.
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 30, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 396,
sec. 10, effective July 15, 1994. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 237, effective
January 1, 1975.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/94). This section was amended by 1994
Ky. Acts chs. 30 and 396 which do not appear to be in conflict and have been
codified together.