439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The board may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or
correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails
* * *
Before granting the parole of any prisoner, the board shall consider the pertinent
information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent
risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview
and hearing. The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for
prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of
"violent offender" in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies. The board in its
discretion may request the parole board of another state confining prisoners
pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and make a parole
recommendation to the board. A parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of
society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be considered a reduction
of sentence or pardon. A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when arrangements
have been made for his or her proper employment or for his or her maintenance and
care, and when the board believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the
obligations of a law abiding citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary,
including KRS 440.330, when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the
board has recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this
subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any
other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that
jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction over
the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to return the
prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if the
prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
(a) A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate
sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution
or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after
serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence,
whichever is longer.
(b)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in this section, the board shall adopt administrative
regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct
of parole and parole revocation hearings and all other matters that come
before it, or conditions to be imposed upon parolees. Regulations governing
the eligibility of prisoners for parole shall be in accordance with
professionally accepted ideas of correction and reform and may utilize in part
objective, performance-based criteria and risk and needs assessment
information; however, nothing herein contained shall preclude the board from
utilizing its present regulations in conjunction with other factors involved that
would relate to the inmate's needs and the safety of the public.
* * *
incarceration of the prisoner. Notice to the victim or the next of kin of subsequent
considerations for parole after the initial consideration shall not be sent if the victim
or the next of kin gives notice to the board that he or she no longer wants to receive
such notices. The notice shall include the time, date, and place of the hearing
provided for in this subsection, and the name and address of a person to write if the
recipient of the notice desires to attend the hearing or to submit written comments.
Persons receiving notice as provided for in subsection (5) of this section may
submit comments, in person or in writing, to the board upon all issues relating to the
parole of the prisoner. The board shall read and consider all comments prior to
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
making its parole decision, if they are received by the board not less than seven (7)
days before the date for the hearing. The board shall retain all comments in the
prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and shall consider them in conjunction with
any subsequent parole decisions affecting the prisoner. In addition to officers listed
in subsection (5) of this section, the crime victims or the next of kin of any victim
who is deceased or who is disabled and cannot attend the hearing or the parent or
legal guardian of any victim who is a minor may attend the hearing provided for in
subsection (5) of this section and present oral and written comments upon all issues
relating to the parole of the prisoner, if they have advised the board, in writing
received by the board not less than seven (7) days prior to the date set for the
hearing, of their intention to attend the hearing. The board shall receive and
consider all comments, shall make a record of them which it shall retain in the
prisoner's permanent Parole Board file, and shall consider them in conjunction with
any subsequent parole decision affecting the prisoner. Persons appearing before the
Parole Board pursuant to this subsection may elect to make their presentations
outside of the presence of the prisoner.
Victims of Class D felonies may submit comments in person or in writing to the
board upon all issues relating to the parole of a prisoner.
Any hearing provided for in subsections (5), (6), and (7) of this section shall be
open to the public unless the persons having a right to appear before the board as
specified in those subsections request closure of hearing for reasons of personal
safety, in which event the hearing shall be closed. The time, date, and location of
closed hearings shall not be disclosed to the public.
Except as specifically set forth in this section, nothing in this section shall be
deemed to expand or abridge any existing rights of persons to contact and
communicate with the Parole Board or any of its members, agents, or employees.
The unintentional failure by the Parole Board, sheriff, chief of police, or any of its
* * *