439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The board may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or
correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails
* * *
institution or county jail if he or she is a sentenced felon, and at such intervals
thereafter as it may determine, the Department of Corrections shall obtain all
pertinent information regarding each prisoner, except those not eligible for parole.
The information shall include the results of his or her most recent risk and needs
assessment, his or her criminal record, his or her conduct, employment, and the
reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made. The Department
of Corrections shall furnish the circumstances of his or her offense, the results of his
or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and his or her previous social history
to the board. The Department of Corrections shall prepare a report on any
information it obtains. It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to
supplement this report with any material the board may request and submit the
report to the board.
Before granting the parole of any prisoner, the board shall consider the pertinent
information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent
risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview
and hearing. The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for
prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of
"violent offender" in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies. The board in its
discretion may request the parole board of another state confining prisoners
pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and make a parole
recommendation to the board. A parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of
society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be considered a reduction
of sentence or pardon. A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when arrangements
have been made for his or her proper employment or for his or her maintenance and
care, and when the board believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the
obligations of a law abiding citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary,
including KRS 440.330, when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the
board has recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this
subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any
other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that
jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction over
the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to return the
prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if the
prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
(a) A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate
sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution
or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after
serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence,
whichever is longer.
(b)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in this section, the board shall adopt administrative
regulations with respect to the eligibility of prisoners for parole, the conduct
* * *