439.340 Parole of prisoners confined in adult penal or correctional institutions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The board may release on parole persons confined in any adult state penal or
correctional institution of Kentucky or sentenced felons incarcerated in county jails
eligible for parole. All paroles shall issue upon order of the board duly adopted. As
soon as practicable after his or her admission to an adult state penal or correctional
institution or county jail if he or she is a sentenced felon, and at such intervals
thereafter as it may determine, the Department of Corrections shall obtain all
pertinent information regarding each prisoner, except those not eligible for parole.
The information shall include the results of his or her most recent risk and needs
assessment, his or her criminal record, his or her conduct, employment, and the
reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made. The Department
of Corrections shall furnish the circumstances of his or her offense, the results of his
or her most recent risk and needs assessment, and his or her previous social history
to the board. The Department of Corrections shall prepare a report on any
information it obtains. It shall be the duty of the Department of Corrections to
supplement this report with any material the board may request and submit the
report to the board.
Before granting the parole of any prisoner, the board shall consider the pertinent
information regarding the prisoner, including the results of his or her most recent
risk and needs assessment, and shall have him or her appear before it for interview
and hearing. The board in its discretion may hold interviews and hearings for
prisoners convicted of Class C felonies not included within the definition of
"violent offender" in KRS 439.3401 and Class D felonies. The board in its
discretion may request the parole board of another state confining prisoners
pursuant to KRS 196.610 to interview eligible prisoners and make a parole
recommendation to the board. A parole shall be ordered only for the best interest of
society and not as an award of clemency, and it shall not be considered a reduction
of sentence or pardon. A prisoner shall be placed on parole only when arrangements
have been made for his or her proper employment or for his or her maintenance and
care, and when the board believes he or she is able and willing to fulfill the
obligations of a law abiding citizen. Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary,
including KRS 440.330, when a prisoner is otherwise eligible for parole and the
board has recommended parole for that prisoner for the reasons set forth in this
subsection, the board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive by any
other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the detainer from that
jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction over
the prisoner, and the board in all cases expressly reserves the right to return the
prisoner to confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if the
prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.
* * *
granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender
Treatment Program.
Any prisoner who is granted parole after completion of the Sexual Offender
Treatment Program shall be required, as a condition of his or her parole, to
participate in regular treatment in a mental health program approved or operated by
the Department of Corrections.
When the board grants parole contingent upon completion of a program, the
commissioner, or his or her designee, shall determine the most appropriate
placement in a program operated by the department or a residential or nonresidential
program within the community approved by the department. If the department
releases a parolee to a nonresidential program, the department shall release the
parolee only if he or she will have appropriate community housing pursuant to KRS
439.3408.
(14) If the parole board does not grant parole to a prisoner, the maximum deferment for a
prisoner convicted of a non-violent, non-sexual Class C or Class D felony shall be
twenty-four (24) months. For all other prisoners who are eligible for parole:
(a) No parole deferment greater than five (5) years shall be ordered unless
approved by a majority vote of the full board; and
(b) No deferment shall exceed ten (10) years, except for life sentences.
(15) When an order for parole is issued, it shall recite the conditions thereof.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 32, effective June 8, 2011. -- Repealed and
reenacted 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2009
Ky. Acts ch. 57, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 158,
sec. 2, effective July 1, 2008. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 2, effective
March 18, 2005. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002;
and ch. 232, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 541,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 2, effective
April 4, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 97, effective July 14, 1992. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 435, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986
Ky. Acts ch. 133, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986; ch. 382, sec. 1, effective July 15,
1986; and ch. 478, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts
ch. 344, sec. 44, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 2,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 190, sec. 1. -- Amended 1974
Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. V, sec. 24(15). -- Amended 1963 (2nd Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts
ch. 4, sec. 6. -- Created 1956 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 10, effective May 18, 1956.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 107, sec. 12,
provides that "The intent of the General Assembly in repealing and reenacting KRS
439.320, 439.340, and 532.200 in Sections 4, 5, and 10 of this Act is to affirm the
* * *