2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 431 GENERAL PROVISIONS CONCERNING CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
431.450 Uniform citation.
KY Rev Stat § 431.450 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
431.450 Uniform citation. (1) (2) (3) (4) The Department of Kentucky State Police in consultation with the Transportation Cabinet shall design, print, and distribute to all law enforcement agencies in the Commonwealth a uniform citation. The citation shall: (a) Be approved by the Supreme Court; (b) Consist of an original document and five (5) copies; (c) Be serially numbered in such a manner that the year of issue and the individual citation number may be readily ascertained; and (d) Contain such other information as may be required by the Supreme Court. The Circuit Court clerk shall maintain a system of accountability for all citations issued in accordance with rules and regulations issued by the Supreme Court to assure that citations are not wrongfully destroyed, tampered with, or otherwise compromised in any manner. All peace officers in the Commonwealth shall use the uniform citation for all violations of the traffic laws and for all felonies, misdemeanors, and violations. Effective: June 26, 2007 History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 311, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec. 28, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 26, sec. 2, effective March 3, 1978. -- Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 36, sec. 3. Legislative Research Commission Note. Acts 1986, ch. 389, § 29(1) specifies that use of the uniform citation shall be implemented no later than January 1, 1987; § 31, however, provides that it may be implemented at any time prior to that date.