403.320 Visitation of minor child.
(1)
(2)
(3)
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights
unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the
child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party,
the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration,
conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development
age of the child.
If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the
court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which
would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental,
or emotional health.
The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever
modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not
restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger
seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.
Effective: July 14, 1992
History: Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 169, sec. 3, effective July 14, 1992; and ch. 414,
sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 182, sec. 22.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/14/92) This section was amended by two
1992 Acts which do not appear to be in conflict and have been compiled together.