2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 396 CLAIMS AGAINST DECEDENTS' ESTATES
396.011 Presentation of claims against estate -- Time limitations -- Exceptions.
KY Rev Stat § 396.011 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
396.011 Presentation of claims against estate -- Time limitations -- Exceptions. (1) (2) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent's death. Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent: (a) To the extent of the security only, any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest securing an obligation of the decedent or upon property of the estate; or (b) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance. Effective: July 15, 1988 History: Created 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 90, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1988.