387.540 Interdisciplinary evaluation report.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Prior to a hearing on a petition for a determination of partial disability or disability
and the appointment of a limited guardian, guardian, limited conservator, or
* * *
description of the impact of the medication upon the respondent's mental and
physical condition and behavior;
(j) An opinion whether attending a hearing on a petition filed under KRS 387.530
would subject the respondent to serious risk of harm;
(k) The names and addresses of all individuals who examined or interviewed the
respondent or otherwise participated in the evaluation; and
(l) Any dissenting opinions or other comments by the evaluators.
(5) The evaluation report may be compiled by a community mental health-mental
retardation center, a licensed facility for mentally ill or developmentally disabled
persons, if the respondent is a resident of such facility, or a similar agency.
(6) In all cases where the respondent is a resident of a licensed facility for mentally ill
or developmentally disabled persons and the petition is filed by an employee of that
facility, the petition shall be accompanied by an interdisciplinary evaluation report
prepared by the facility.
(7) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, the court shall order
appropriate evaluations to be performed by qualified persons or a qualified agency.
The report shall be prepared and filed with the court and copies mailed to the
attorneys for both parties at least ten (10) days prior to the hearing. All items
specified in subsection (4) of this section shall be included in the report.
(8) If the person evaluated is a poor person as defined in KRS 453.190, the examiners
shall be paid by the county in which the petition is filed upon an order of allowance
entered by the court. Payment shall be in an amount which is reasonable as
determined by the court, except no payment shall be required of the county for an
evaluation performed by a salaried employee of a state agency for an evaluation
performed within the course of his employment. Additionally, no payment shall be
required of the county for an evaluation performed by a salaried employee of a
community mental health-mental retardation center or private facility or agency
where the costs incurred by the center, facility, or agency are reimbursable through
third-party payors. Affidavits or other competent evidence shall be admissible to
prove the services rendered but not to prove their value.
(9) The respondent may file a response to the evaluation report no later than five (5)
days prior to the hearing.
(10) The respondent may secure an independent evaluation. If the respondent is unable
to pay for the evaluation, compensation for the independent evaluation may be paid
by the county in an amount which is reasonable as determined by the court.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 28, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 618, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 426, sec. 574, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 498,
sec. 19, effective July 15, 1994. – Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 425, sec. 4, effective
July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 147, sec. 35, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 18, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984; ch. 111, sec. 155,
effective July 13, 1984; and ch. 395, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 5, effective July 1, 1982.