2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 386 ADMINISTRATION OF TRUSTS -- LEGAL INVESTMENTS -- UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT 386.810 Powers of trustees conferred by this chapter.
KY Rev Stat § 386.810 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation,
merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business
enterprise;
(p) To hold a security in the name of a nominee or in other form without
disclosure of the trust, so that title to the security may pass by delivery, but the
trustee is liable for any act of the nominee in connection with the stock so
held;
(q) To insure the assets of the trust against damage or loss, and the trustee against
liability with respect to third persons;
(r) To borrow money to be repaid from trust assets or otherwise; to advance
money for the protection of the trust, and for all expenses, losses, and liability
sustained in the administration of the trust or because of the holding or
ownership of any trust assets, for which advances with any interest the trustee
has a lien on the trust assets as against the beneficiary;
(s) To pay or contest any claim; to settle a claim by or against the trust by
compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and to release, in whole or in part, any
claim belonging to the trust to the extent that the claim is uncollectible;
(t) To pay taxes, assessments, compensation of the trustee, and other expenses
incurred in the collection, care, administration, and protection of the trust;
(u) To allocate items of income or expense to either trust income or principal, as
provided by law, including creation of reserves out of income for depreciation,
obsolescence, or amortization, or for depletion in mineral or timber properties;
(v) To pay any sum distributable to a beneficiary under legal disability, without
liability to the trustee, by paying the sum to the beneficiary or by paying the
sum for the use of the beneficiary either to a legal representative appointed by
the court, or if none, to a relative;
(w) To effect distribution of property and money in divided or undivided interests
and to adjust resulting differences in valuation;
(x) To employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, or
agents to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of his administrative
duties; to act without independent investigation upon their recommendations;
and instead of acting personally, to employ one (1) or more agents to perform
any act of administration, whether or not discretionary;
(y) To prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of
trust assets and of the trustee in the performance of his duties;
(z)
To execute and deliver all instruments which will accomplish or facilitate the
exercise of the powers vested in the trustee.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 218, sec. 46.