2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 386 ADMINISTRATION OF TRUSTS -- LEGAL INVESTMENTS -- UNIFORM PRINCIPAL AND INCOME ACT
386.735 Limitations on proceedings against trustees after final account.
KY Rev Stat § 386.735 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
386.735 Limitations on proceedings against trustees after final account. Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or any limitation established by KRS Chapter 413, any claim against a trustee for breach of trust is barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six (6) months after receipt of the final account or statement. In any event and notwithstanding lack of full disclosure a trustee who has issued a final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the beneficiary of the location and availability of records for his examination is protected after three (3) years. A beneficiary is deemed to have received a final account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by him personally or if, being a minor or disabled person, it is received by his representative. Effective: July 15, 1998 History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 23, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 218, sec. 18.