349.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" when used in connection with a well or hole means a well or hole
which has never been used, or which, in the opinion of the department, will no
* * *
a coal seam to produce coalbed methane;
"Mine licensee" means the mine licensee as defined in KRS 352.010(1)(s);
"Mine permittee" means the permittee as defined in KRS 350.010(21);
"Nonparticipating working interest owner" means a coalbed methane owner or
lessee of a tract included in a drilling unit who elects to share in the operation of the
coalbed methane well on a carried basis by agreeing to have his or her proportionate
share of the costs allocable to his or her interest charged against his or her share of
production from the coalbed methane well;
"Nonparticipating operator" means a nonparticipating working interest owner who
is also the operator of the coalbed methane well;
"Operator" means any owner of the right to drill, develop, operate, and produce
coalbed methane from a pool and to appropriate the coalbed methane produced
therefrom, either for himself or herself, or for himself, herself, and others; in the
event there is no coalbed methane lease in existence with respect to the tract in
question, the owner of the coalbed methane rights therein shall be considered as an
"operator" to the extent of seven-eighths (7/8) of the coalbed methane in that
portion of the pool underlying the tract owned by that owner, and as a "royalty
owner" as to one-eighth (1/8) interest in that coalbed methane;
"Other interested coalbed methane parties" means all working interest owners other
than the operator, all royalty and overriding royalty interest owners or holders, and
any other party who owns or holds a right or interest in a drilling unit, coalbed
methane well site for which a drilling permit has been issued or is pending, and all
associated equipment, facilities, infrastructure, and improvements;
"Participating working interest owner" means a coalbed methane owner or lessee
who elects to bear a share of the risks and costs of drilling, completing, equipping,
operating, plugging, and abandoning a coalbed methane well equal to the proportion
which the acreage in the drilling unit he or she owns or holds under lease bears to
the total acreage of the drilling unit;
"Participating operator" means a participating working interest owner who is also
the operator of the coalbed methane well;
"Person" means any person, corporation, association, partnership, limited liability
company, receiver, governmental agency subject to this chapter, trustee, so-called
common law or statutory trust, guardian, executor, administrator, or fiduciary of any
kind, federal agency, state agency, city, commission, political subdivision of the
Commonwealth, or any interstate body;
"Plat" means a map, drawing, or print showing the location of a well;
"Review board" means the Coalbed Methane Well Review Board;
(27) "Royalty owner" means any owner of coalbed methane in place, or coalbed methane
rights, to the extent that the owner is not an operator as defined in subsection (20) of
this section;
(28) "Stimulate" means any action taken to increase the flow of coalbed methane, or the
inherent productivity of a coalbed methane well, including but not limited to
fracturing, shooting, acidizing, or waterflooding, but excluding cleaning out,
bailing, or workover operations;
(29) "Surface owner" means the person in whose name the surface of the land is assessed
for purposes of taxes imposed according to the property valuation administrator;
(30) "Unit" means any tract or tracts which the department has determined are underlaid
by a pool or pools of coalbed methane and are not drilling units as defined in
subsection (10) of this section;
(31) "Unitization" means the act of combining separately owned tracts or separate
interests therein into a unit constituting all or some portion of a coalbed that
produces or is capable of producing coalbed methane and the joint operation of that
unit;
(32) "Unit operator" means the party designated in a pooling order to develop a unit by
the drilling of one (1) or more coalbed methane wells;
(33) "Vent hole" means a borehole, shaft driven, or hole dug, drilled, deepened,
converted or reopened, which is used for the purpose of releasing or venting
coalbed methane to the atmosphere and not for the purpose of capturing or
producing coalbed methane for sale or use;
(34) "Venting" means the act of releasing coalbed methane to the atmosphere;
(35) "Well" means any borehole, shaft driven, or hole dug, drilled, deepened, converted
or reopened for the purpose of capturing or producing coalbed methane for sale or
use; and
(36) "Workable coalbed" means:
(a) Any coalbed twenty-four (24) inches or more in thickness;
(b) Any coalbed actually being operated commercially;
(c) Any coalbed that the department decides can be operated commercially, and
the operation of which can reasonably be expected to commence within not
more than ten (10) years; or
(d) Any coalbed that, from outcrop indication or other definite evidence, proves to
the satisfaction of the department to be workable and, when operated, will
require protection if wells are drilled through or into it.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1871, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 241, sec. 7, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005
Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 44, effective June 20, 2005. -- Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 65,
sec. 2, effective July 13, 2004.