2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Subtitle 20. Casualty Insurance Contracts
304.20.040 Cancellation, nonrenewal, or termination of automobile insurance -- Definitions -- Scope -- Penalties.
KY Rev Stat § 304.20.040 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least seventy-five (75) days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. If notice is not provided, coverage shall be deemed to be renewed for the ensuing policy period upon payment of the appropriate payment under the same terms and conditions, until the named insured has accepted replacement coverage with another insurer, or until the named insured has agreed to the nonrenewal. (6) The transfer of a policyholder between companies within the same insurance group shall be considered a nonrenewal. (7) Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the effective date of the renewal. (8) If the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew by mailing or delivering a renewal notice, bill, certificate, or policy to the first-named insured at his or her last known address at least thirty (30) days before the end of the current policy period with the amount of the renewal premium charge and its due date clearly set forth therein, then the policy shall expire and terminate without further notice to the insured on the due date, unless the renewal premium is received by the insurer or its authorized agent on or before that date. When any policy terminates pursuant to this subsection because the renewal premium was not received on or before the due date, the insurer shall, within fifteen (15) days, deliver or mail to the first-named insured at his or her last known address a notice that the policy was not renewed and the date on which the coverage under it ceased to exist. (9) (a) Proof of mailing of renewal premium to the insurer or its agent, when authorized, on or before the due date, shall constitute a presumption of receipt pursuant to subsection (8) of this section. (b) Proof of mailing of notice of cancellation or of intention not to renew or of reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice. (10) No insurer shall impose or request an additional premium higher than its standard premium for automobile insurance, cancel or refuse to issue a policy, or refuse to renew a policy solely because the insured or the applicant is an individual with a (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) disability, so long as the disability does not substantially impair the person's mechanically assisted driving ability. When an automobile liability insurance policy is canceled other than for nonpayment of premium, or in the event of failure to renew a policy of automobile liability insurance, the insurer shall notify the named insured of his or her possible eligibility for automobile liability insurance coverage through the Kentucky automobile assigned risk plan. The notice shall accompany or be included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to renew. The notice shall also inform the insured that he or she may, within seven (7) days, request the commissioner in writing to determine whether there is sufficient reason to cancel or not to renew the policy. Within fourteen (14) days of receiving such a written request, the commissioner shall send his or her findings to the insurer and to the insured. When he or she sends findings, the commissioner shall notify both parties of their right to request a hearing under KRS 304.2-310(2)(b) and KRS Chapter 13B. The party requesting the hearing shall give the commissioner written confirmation of attendance at the hearing not more than five (5) days before, nor less than forty-eight (48) hours before, the scheduled hearing. If the requesting party fails to give the required written confirmation, the commissioner shall cancel the hearing. The reason for nonrenewal or cancellation shall accompany or be included in the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation. Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured. There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against the commissioner or against any insurer, its authorized representative, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the insurer information as to reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement made by any of them in any written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, or in any other communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, or the providing of information pertaining thereto, or for statements made or evidence submitted at any hearings conducted in connection therewith. (a) If the commissioner determines that an insurer has violated any provision of this section, the commissioner may require the insurer to: 1. Accept the application or written request for insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated; 2. Reinstate insurance coverage to the end of the policy period; or 3. Continue insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated. (b) As to any person who has violated any provisions of this section, the commissioner may: 1. 2. 3. 4. Issue a cease and desist order to restrain the person from engaging in practices that violate this section; Suspend or revoke the person's license or certificate of authority; Assess a civil penalty against the person in accordance with KRS 304.99-020; or Take any combination of the actions specified in
* * *