304.20-040 Cancellation, nonrenewal, or termination of automobile insurance -Definitions -- Scope -- Penalties.
(1)
As used in this section:
(a) "Policy" means an automobile liability insurance policy, delivered or issued
* * *
(10) No insurer shall impose or request an additional premium higher than its standard
premium for automobile insurance, cancel or refuse to issue a policy, or refuse to
renew a policy solely because the insured or the applicant is an individual with a
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
disability, so long as the disability does not substantially impair the person's
mechanically assisted driving ability.
When an automobile liability insurance policy is canceled other than for
nonpayment of premium, or in the event of failure to renew a policy of automobile
liability insurance, the insurer shall notify the named insured of his or her possible
eligibility for automobile liability insurance coverage through the Kentucky
automobile assigned risk plan. The notice shall accompany or be included in the
notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to renew. The notice shall also
inform the insured that he or she may, within seven (7) days, request the
commissioner in writing to determine whether there is sufficient reason to cancel or
not to renew the policy. Within fourteen (14) days of receiving such a written
request, the commissioner shall send his or her findings to the insurer and to the
insured. When he or she sends findings, the commissioner shall notify both parties
of their right to request a hearing under KRS 304.2-310(2)(b) and KRS Chapter
13B. The party requesting the hearing shall give the commissioner written
confirmation of attendance at the hearing not more than five (5) days before, nor
less than forty-eight (48) hours before, the scheduled hearing. If the requesting party
fails to give the required written confirmation, the commissioner shall cancel the
hearing.
The reason for nonrenewal or cancellation shall accompany or be included in the
notice of nonrenewal or cancellation.
Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of
first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in
substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal
injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall
arise against the commissioner or against any insurer, its authorized representative,
its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the
insurer information as to reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement
made by any of them in any written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, or in any
other communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation or
nonrenewal, or the providing of information pertaining thereto, or for statements
made or evidence submitted at any hearings conducted in connection therewith.
(a) If the commissioner determines that an insurer has violated any provision of
this section, the commissioner may require the insurer to:
1.
Accept the application or written request for insurance coverage at a rate
and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks
similarly situated;
2.
Reinstate insurance coverage to the end of the policy period; or
3.
Continue insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and
conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated.
(b) As to any person who has violated any provisions of this section, the
commissioner may:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Issue a cease and desist order to restrain the person from engaging in
practices that violate this section;
Suspend or revoke the person's license or certificate of authority;
Assess a civil penalty against the person in accordance with KRS
304.99-020; or
Take any combination of the actions specified in this paragraph.
Effective: July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1308, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 540, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998
Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 483, sec. 23, effective July
15, 1998. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 219, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994; and
ch. 405, sec. 83, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 103, sec. 1,
effective December 1, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 225, sec. 6, effective
July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 116, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 129, sec. 5, effective January 1, 1985. -- Amended 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 177, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 35,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 301, subtit. 20, sec. 4,
effective June 18, 1970.