304.20-040 Cancellation, nonrenewal, or termination of automobile insurance -Definitions -- Scope -- Penalties.
(1)
As used in this section:
(a) "Policy" means an automobile liability insurance policy, delivered or issued
for delivery in this state, insuring a single individual or husband and wife
resident of the same household, as named insured, and under which the
insured vehicles therein designated are of the following types only:
1.
A motor vehicle of the private passenger or station wagon type that is
not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers, nor rented to
others; and
2.
Any other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of one
thousand five hundred (1,500) pounds or less which is not used in the
occupation, profession, or business of the insured; provided, however,
that this section shall not apply:
a.
To any policy issued under an automobile assigned risk plan;
b.
To any policy insuring more than four (4) automobiles; or
c.
To any policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair
shop, service station, or public parking place operation hazards;
(b) "Automobile liability insurance policy" includes only coverage for bodily
injury and property damage liability, basic reparations benefits, and the
provisions therein, if any, relating to medical payments, uninsured motorists
coverage, underinsured motorists coverage, and automobile physical damage
coverage;
(c) "Renewal" or "to renew" means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a
policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and
delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or
notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term;
provided, however, that any policy with a policy period or term of less than
three (3) months shall for the purpose of this section be considered as if
written for a policy period or term of three (3) months. Provided, further, that
any policy written for a term longer than one (1) year or any policy with no
fixed expiration date, shall for the purpose of this section, be considered as if
written for successive policy periods or terms of one (1) year, and the policy
may be terminated at the expiration of any annual period upon giving seventyfive (75) days' notice of nonrenewal prior to the anniversary date;
(d) "Nonpayment of premium" means failure of the named insured to discharge
when due any of his or her obligations in connection with the payment of
premiums on a policy, or any installment of the premium, whether the
premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any
premium finance plan or extension of credit;
(e) "Declination" or "decline" means either the refusal of an insurer to issue an
automobile liability insurance policy upon receipt of a written nonbinding
application or written request for coverage from its agent or an applicant, or
(2)
(3)
(4)
refusal of an agent to transmit to an insurer a written nonbinding application
or written request for coverage received from an applicant. The offering of
* * *
commissioner in writing to determine whether there is sufficient reason to cancel or
not to renew the policy. Within fourteen (14) days of receiving such a written
request, the commissioner shall send his or her findings to the insurer and to the
insured. When he or she sends findings, the commissioner shall notify both parties
of their right to request a hearing under KRS 304.2-310(2)(b) and KRS Chapter
13B. The party requesting the hearing shall give the commissioner written
confirmation of attendance at the hearing not more than five (5) days before, nor
less than forty-eight (48) hours before, the scheduled hearing. If the requesting party
fails to give the required written confirmation, the commissioner shall cancel the
hearing.
The reason for nonrenewal or cancellation shall accompany or be included in the
notice of nonrenewal or cancellation.
Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of
first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in
substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal
injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall
arise against the commissioner or against any insurer, its authorized representative,
its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the
insurer information as to reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement
made by any of them in any written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, or in any
other communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation or
nonrenewal, or the providing of information pertaining thereto, or for statements
made or evidence submitted at any hearings conducted in connection therewith.
(a) If the commissioner determines that an insurer has violated any provision of
this section, the commissioner may require the insurer to:
1.
Accept the application or written request for insurance coverage at a rate
and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks
similarly situated;
2.
Reinstate insurance coverage to the end of the policy period; or
3.
Continue insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and
conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated.
(b) As to any person who has violated any provisions of this section, the
commissioner may:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Issue a cease and desist order to restrain the person from engaging in
practices that violate this section;
Suspend or revoke the person's license or certificate of authority;
Assess a civil penalty against the person in accordance with KRS
304.99-020; or
Take any combination of the actions specified in this paragraph.
Effective: July 15, 2010
* * *