2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Subtitle 20. Casualty Insurance Contracts
304.20.040 Cancellation, nonrenewal, or termination of automobile insurance -- Definitions -- Scope -- Penalties.
KY Rev Stat § 304.20.040 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
* * *
whether there is sufficient reason to cancel or not to renew the policy. Within fourteen (14) days of receiving such a written request, the commissioner shall send his or her findings to the insurer and to the insured. When he or she sends findings, the commissioner shall notify both parties of their right to request a hearing under KRS 304.2-310(2)(b) and KRS Chapter 13B. The party requesting the hearing shall give the commissioner written confirmation of attendance at the hearing not more than five (5) days before, nor less than forty-eight (48) hours before, the scheduled hearing. If the requesting party fails to give the required written confirmation, the commissioner shall cancel the hearing. The reason for nonrenewal or cancellation shall accompany or be included in the notice of nonrenewal or cancellation. Except where the maximum limits of coverage have been purchased, every notice of first renewal shall include a provision or be accompanied by a notice stating in substance that added uninsured motorists, underinsured motorists, and personal injury protection coverages may be purchased by the insured. There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against the commissioner or against any insurer, its authorized representative, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the insurer information as to reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, for any statement made by any of them in any written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, or in any other communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal, or the providing of information pertaining thereto, or for statements made or evidence submitted at any hearings conducted in connection therewith. (a) If the commissioner determines that an insurer has violated any provision of this section, the commissioner may require the insurer to: 1. Accept the application or written request for insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated; 2. Reinstate insurance coverage to the end of the policy period; or 3. Continue insurance coverage at a rate and on the same terms and conditions as are available to other risks similarly situated. (b) As to any person who has violated any provisions of this section, the commissioner may: 1. 2. 3. 4. Issue a cease and desist order to restrain the person from engaging in practices that violate this section; Suspend or revoke the person's license or certificate of authority; Assess a civil penalty against the person in accordance with KRS 304.99-020; or Take any combination of the actions specified in this paragraph. Effective: July 15, 2010 History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1308, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 540, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 212, sec. 1, effective July 15,
* * *