247.401 Legislative findings for KRS 247.401 to 247.4029.
The General Assembly finds that activities involving the use and exhibition of farm
animals are engaged in by a large number of citizens of Kentucky and that these activities
also attract to Kentucky a large number of nonresidents, significantly contributing to the
economy of Kentucky. Since it is recognized that there are inherent risks in working with,
exhibiting, and using farm animals which should be understood by participants in farm
animal activities and which are essentially impossible for owners of farm animals or
sponsors of farm animal activities to eliminate, it is the purpose of KRS 247.401 to
247.4029 to define the areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which activity
sponsors, professionals, and participants shall be responsible, to specify risks of injury for
which activity sponsors, professionals, and participants shall not be responsible, and to
specify areas of responsibilities of farm animal participants. Therefore, the General
Assembly determines that to preserve and promote the long Kentucky tradition of
activities involving farm animals and the health and safety of the citizens of Kentucky
and visitors to the Commonwealth of Kentucky, KRS 247.401 to 247.4029 are necessary
to instruct persons voluntarily engaging in farm animal activities of the potential risks
inherent in the activities.
Effective: July 15, 1996
History: Created 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996.