237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing of license
holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
* * *
long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or
brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer
may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons
license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles
owned by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a
concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or
ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the Justice and
Public Safety Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any weapons, or
ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or both issued or
authorized to be used by the employee of the cabinet, in a vehicle while transporting
persons under the employee's supervision or jurisdiction. Carrying of a concealed
weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a
license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from
the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer,
disciplinary measures by the employer.
(18) All moneys collected by the Department of Kentucky State Police pursuant to this
section shall be used to administer the provisions of this section and KRS 237.138
to 237.142. By March 1 of each year, the Department of Kentucky State Police and
the Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit reports to the Governor, the
President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, indicating
the amounts of money collected and the expenditures related to this section, KRS
237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the
administration of the provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed firearms
and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed firearms to ensure
that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this section is denied his rights.
The General Assembly does not delegate to the Department of Kentucky State
Police the authority to regulate or restrict the issuing of licenses provided for in this
section beyond those provisions contained in this section. This section shall be
liberally construed to carry out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense.
(20) (a) A person who has a valid license issued by another state of the United States
to carry a concealed deadly weapon in that state may, subject to provisions of
Kentucky law, carry a concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her
license shall be considered as valid in Kentucky.
* * *
certification as a concealed deadly weapon instructor trainer reduced to that of
instructor or revoked except after a hearing conducted pursuant to KRS
Chapter 13B in which the instructor is found to have committed an act in
violation of the applicable statutes or administrative regulations;
(b) No concealed deadly weapon instructor shall have his or her certification as a
concealed deadly weapon instructor license suspended or revoked except after
a hearing conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B in which the instructor is
found to have committed an act in violation of the applicable statutes or
administrative regulations;
(c) The department shall not require prior notification that an applicant class or
instructor class will be conducted by a certified instructor or instructor trainer;
(d) Each concealed deadly weapon instructor or instructor trainer who teaches a
concealed deadly weapon applicant or concealed deadly weapon instructor
class shall supply the Department of Criminal Justice Training with a class
roster indicating which students enrolled and successfully completed the class,
and which contains the name and address of each student, within five (5)
working days of the completion of the class. The information may be sent by
mail, facsimile, e-mail, or other method which will result in the receipt of or
production of a hard copy of the information. The postmark, facsimile date, or
e-mail date shall be considered as the date on which the notice was sent.
Concealed deadly weapon class applicant, instructor, and instructor trainer
information and records shall be confidential. The department may release to
any person or organization the name, address, and telephone number of a
concealed deadly weapon instructor or instructor trainer if that instructor or
instructor trainer authorizes the release of the information in writing. The
department shall include on any application for an instructor or instructor
trainer certification a statement that the applicant either does or does not
desire the applicant's name, address, and telephone number to be made public;
(e) An instructor trainer who assists in the conduct of a concealed deadly weapon
instructor class or concealed deadly weapon applicant class for more than two
(2) hours shall be considered as to have taught a class for the purpose of
maintaining his or her certification. All class record forms shall include spaces
for assistant instructors to sign and certify that they have assisted in the
conduct of a concealed deadly weapon instructor or concealed deadly weapon
class;
(f) An instructor who assists in the conduct of a concealed deadly weapon
applicant class for more than two (2) hours shall be considered as to have
taught a class for the purpose of maintaining his or her license. All class
record forms shall include spaces for assistant instructors to sign and certify
* * *