237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing of license
holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The Department of Kentucky State Police is authorized to issue and renew licenses
to carry concealed firearms or other deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, to
persons qualified as provided in this section.
An original or renewal license issued pursuant to this section shall:
(a) Be valid throughout the Commonwealth and, except as provided in this
section or other specific section of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or federal
law, permit the holder of the license to carry firearms, ammunition, or other
deadly weapons, or a combination thereof, at any location in the
Commonwealth;
(b) Unless revoked as provided by law, be valid for a period of five (5) years from
the date of issuance;
(c) Authorize the holder of the license to carry a concealed firearm or other
deadly weapon, or a combination thereof, on or about his or her person; and
(d) Authorize the holder of the license to carry ammunition for a firearm on or
about his or her person.
Prior to the issuance of an original or renewal license to carry a concealed deadly
weapon, the Department of Kentucky State Police shall conduct a background check
to ascertain whether the applicant is eligible under 18 U.S.C. sec. 922(g) and (n),
any other applicable federal law, and state law to purchase, receive, or possess a
firearm or ammunition, or both. The background check shall include:
(a) A state records check covering the items specified in this subsection, together
with any other requirements of this section;
(b) A federal records check, which shall include a National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) check;
(c) A federal Immigration Alien Query if the person is an alien who has been
lawfully admitted to the United States by the United States government or an
agency thereof; and
(d) In addition to the Immigration Alien Query, if the applicant has not been
* * *
deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the building or the premises are
open to the public, the employer or business enterprise shall post signs on or about
the premises if carrying concealed weapons is prohibited. Possession of weapons, or
ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so
long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or
brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer
may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons
license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles
owned by the employer, but may not prohibit employees or other persons holding a
concealed deadly weapons license from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or
ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employee, except that the Justice and
Public Safety Cabinet may prohibit an employee from carrying any weapons, or
ammunition, or both other than the weapons, or ammunition, or both issued or
authorized to be used by the employee of the cabinet, in a vehicle while transporting
persons under the employee's supervision or jurisdiction. Carrying of a concealed
weapon, or ammunition, or both in a location specified in this subsection by a
license holder shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial from
the premises or removal from the premises, and, if an employee of an employer,
disciplinary measures by the employer.
(18) All moneys collected by the Department of Kentucky State Police pursuant to this
section shall be used to administer the provisions of this section and KRS 237.138
to 237.142. By March 1 of each year, the Department of Kentucky State Police and
the Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit reports to the Governor, the
President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, indicating
the amounts of money collected and the expenditures related to this section, KRS
237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the
administration of the provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed firearms
and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed firearms to ensure
that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this section is denied his rights.
* * *