237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing of license
holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
* * *
qualify under the criteria listed in subsection (3) or (4) of this section. If the
Department of Kentucky State Police denies the application, it shall notify the
applicant in writing, stating the grounds for denial and informing the applicant
of a right to submit, within thirty (30) days, any additional documentation
relating to the grounds of denial. Upon receiving any additional
documentation, the Department of Kentucky State Police shall reconsider its
decision and inform the applicant within twenty (20) days of the result of the
reconsideration. The applicant shall further be informed of the right to seek de
novo review of the denial in the District Court of his or her place of residence
within ninety (90) days from the date of the letter advising the applicant of the
denial.
(10) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall maintain an automated listing of
license holders and pertinent information, and this information shall be available
on-line, upon request, at all times to all Kentucky, federal, and other states' law
enforcement agencies. A request for the entire list of licensees, or for all licensees in
a geographic area, shall be denied. Only requests relating to a named licensee shall
be honored or available on-line. Information on applications for licenses, names and
addresses, or other identifying information relating to license holders shall be
confidential and shall not be made available except to law enforcement agencies.
No request for lists of local or statewide permit holders shall be made to any state or
local law enforcement agency, peace officer, or other agency of government other
than the Department of Kentucky State Police, and no state or local law
enforcement agency, peace officer, or agency of government, other than the
Department of Kentucky State Police, shall provide any information not entitled to
it by law.
(11) Within thirty (30) days after the changing of a permanent address, or within thirty
(30) days after the loss, theft, or destruction of a license, the licensee shall notify the
Department of Kentucky State Police of the loss, theft, or destruction. Failure to
notify the Department of Kentucky State Police shall constitute a noncriminal
violation with a penalty of twenty-five dollars () payable to the clerk of the
District Court. No court costs shall be assessed for a violation of this subsection.
When a licensee makes application to change his or her residence address or other
information on the license, neither the sheriff nor the Department of Kentucky State
Police shall require a surrender of the license until a new license is in the office of
the applicable sheriff and available for issuance. Upon the issuance of a new
license, the old license shall be destroyed by the sheriff.
(12) If a license is lost, stolen, or destroyed, the license shall be automatically invalid,
* * *
President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, indicating
the amounts of money collected and the expenditures related to this section, KRS
237.138 to 237.142, and KRS 237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070, and the
administration of the provisions of this section, KRS 237.138 to 237.142, and KRS
237.115, 244.125, 527.020, and 527.070.
(19) The General Assembly finds as a matter of public policy that it is necessary to
provide statewide uniform standards for issuing licenses to carry concealed firearms
and to occupy the field of regulation of the bearing of concealed firearms to ensure
that no person who qualifies under the provisions of this section is denied his rights.
The General Assembly does not delegate to the Department of Kentucky State
Police the authority to regulate or restrict the issuing of licenses provided for in this
section beyond those provisions contained in this section. This section shall be
liberally construed to carry out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense.
(20) (a) A person who has a valid license issued by another state of the United States
to carry a concealed deadly weapon in that state may, subject to provisions of
Kentucky law, carry a concealed deadly weapon in Kentucky, and his or her
license shall be considered as valid in Kentucky.
(b) The Department of Kentucky State Police shall, not later than thirty (30) days
after July 15, 1998, and not less than once every six (6) months thereafter,
make written inquiry of the concealed deadly weapon carrying licensing
authorities in each other state as to whether a Kentucky resident may carry a
concealed deadly weapon in their state based upon having a valid Kentucky
concealed deadly weapon license, or whether a Kentucky resident may apply
for a concealed deadly weapon carrying license in that state based upon
having a valid Kentucky concealed deadly weapon license. The Department of
Kentucky State Police shall attempt to secure from each other state permission
for Kentucky residents who hold a valid Kentucky concealed deadly weapon
license to carry concealed deadly weapons in that state, either on the basis of
the Kentucky license or on the basis that the Kentucky license is sufficient to
permit the issuance of a similar license by the other state. The Department of
Kentucky State Police shall enter into a written reciprocity agreement with the
appropriate agency in each state that agrees to permit Kentucky residents to
carry concealed deadly weapons in the other state on the basis of a Kentuckyissued concealed deadly weapon license or that will issue a license to carry
concealed deadly weapons in the other state based upon a Kentucky concealed
deadly weapon license. If a reciprocity agreement is reached, the requirement
to recontact the other state each six (6) months shall be eliminated as long as
* * *