237.110 License to carry concealed deadly weapon -- Criteria -- Training -Application -- Issuance and denial of licenses -- Automated listing of license
holders -- Suspension or revocation -- Renewal -- Prohibitions -- Reciprocity -Reports -- Requirements for training classes.
* * *
enforcement officer. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a
noncriminal violation with a penalty of twenty-five dollars (), payable to the
clerk of the District Court, but no court costs shall be assessed.
(16) Except as provided in KRS 527.020, no license issued pursuant to this section shall
authorize any person to carry a concealed firearm into:
(a) Any police station or sheriff's office;
(b) Any detention facility, prison, or jail;
(c) Any courthouse, solely occupied by the Court of Justice courtroom, or court
proceeding;
(d) Any meeting of the governing body of a county, municipality, or special
district; or any meeting of the General Assembly or a committee of the
General Assembly, except that nothing in this section shall preclude a member
of the body, holding a concealed deadly weapon license, from carrying a
concealed deadly weapon at a meeting of the body of which he or she is a
member;
(e) Any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense beer or alcoholic
beverages for consumption on the premises, which portion of the
establishment is primarily devoted to that purpose;
(f)
Any elementary or secondary school facility without the consent of school
authorities as provided in KRS 527.070, any child-caring facility as defined in
KRS 199.011, any day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894, or any certified
family child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982, except however, any
owner of a certified child-care home may carry a concealed firearm into the
owner's residence used as a certified child-care home;
(g) An area of an airport to which access is controlled by the inspection of
persons and property; or
(h) Any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law.
(17) The owner, business or commercial lessee, or manager of a private business
enterprise, day-care center as defined in KRS 199.894 or certified or licensed family
child-care home as defined in KRS 199.8982, or a health-care facility licensed
under KRS Chapter 216B, except facilities renting or leasing housing, may prohibit
persons holding concealed deadly weapon licenses from carrying concealed deadly
weapons on the premises and may prohibit employees, not authorized by the
employer, holding concealed deadly weapons licenses from carrying concealed
deadly weapons on the property of the employer. If the building or the premises are
open to the public, the employer or business enterprise shall post signs on or about
the premises if carrying concealed weapons is prohibited. Possession of weapons, or
ammunition, or both in a vehicle on the premises shall not be a criminal offense so
long as the weapons, or ammunition, or both are not removed from the vehicle or
brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. A private but not a public employer
may prohibit employees or other persons holding a concealed deadly weapons
* * *