218A.410 Property subject to forfeiture.
(1)
The following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed, transferred, sold,
or offered for sale in violation of this chapter are contraband and shall be
* * *
privy to a violation of this chapter;
2.
No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of
any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been
committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
3.
(2)
A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest
is subject to the interest of the secured party if he or she neither had
knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission; and
4.
The forfeiture provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any
misdemeanor offense relating to marijuana, naphthylpyrovalerone, 3,4methylenedioxypyrovalerone, 3,4-methylenedioxymethylcathinone, 4methylmethcathinone, synthetic cannabinoid agonists, piperazines, or
salvia;
(i) All books, records, and research products and materials, including formulas,
microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use, in violation of
this chapter;
(j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a
controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real
and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable
instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any
violation of this chapter; except that no property shall be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or
omission established by him or her to have been committed or omitted
without his or her knowledge or consent. It shall be a rebuttable presumption
that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled
substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records
of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are
presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be
upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement
agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is
forfeitable under this paragraph; and
(k) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot
or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used or
intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the
commission of, a violation of this chapter excluding any misdemeanor offense
relating
to
marijuana,
naphthylpyrovalerone,
3,4methylenedioxypyrovalerone,
3,4-methylenedioxymethylcathinone,
4methylmethcathinone, synthetic cannabinoid agonists, piperazines, or salvia,
except that property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the
Commonwealth to have been committed or omitted with the knowledge or
consent of the owner.
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this section
* * *