218A.410 Property subject to forfeiture.
(1)
The following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed, transferred, sold,
or offered for sale in violation of this chapter are contraband and shall be
* * *
agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is
forfeitable under this paragraph; and
(k) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any lot
or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used or
intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the
commission of, a violation of this chapter excluding any misdemeanor offense
relating
to
marijuana,
naphthylpyrovalerone,
3,4methylenedioxypyrovalerone,
3,4-methylenedioxymethylcathinone,
4methylmethcathinone, synthetic cannabinoid agonists, piperazines, or salvia,
except that property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the
Commonwealth to have been committed or omitted with the knowledge or
consent of the owner.
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this section
vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission giving rise to
forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the property after the
time. Any property or proceeds subsequently transferred to any person shall be
subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited, unless the transferee
establishes in the forfeiture proceeding that he or she is a subsequent bona fide
(3)
purchaser for value without actual or constructive notice of the act or omission
giving rise to the forfeiture.
If any of the property described in this section cannot be located; has been
transferred to, sold to, or deposited with a third party; has been placed beyond the
jurisdiction of the court; has been substantially diminished in value by any act or
omission of the defendant; or, has been commingled with any property which
cannot be divided without difficulty, the court shall order the forfeiture of any other
property of the defendant up to the value of any property subject to forfeiture under
this section.
Effective: March 16, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 12, effective March 16, 2011. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 13, effective April 13, 2010; and ch. 160,
sec. 13, effective April 26, 2010. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 445, sec. 1, effective
July 13, 1990. - Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984.