2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 218A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot project -- Continuing education programs.
* * *
of forty-eight (48) hours. Data for each controlled substance that is dispensed shall include but not be limited to the following: (a) Patient identifier; (b) Drug dispensed; (c) Date of dispensing; (d) Quantity dispensed; (e) Prescriber; and (f) Dispenser. The data shall be provided in the electronic format specified by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services unless a waiver has been granted by the cabinet to an individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance rates for data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances. Incomplete or inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the cabinet if the dispenser exceeds these error tolerance rates. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to: (a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person; (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h) A Kentucky peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a certified or full-time peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person; A state-operated Medicaid program; A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records; A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current patient; In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician who is: 1. Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who is already under investigation by the Board of Medical Licensure for improper prescribing practices; 2. In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring; or 3. In a designated geographic area for which a report on another physician in that area indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring in that area; In addition to the purposes
* * *
Chapter 13B. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services, all peace officers specified in subsection (6)(b) of this section, all officers of the court, and all regulatory agencies and officers, in using the data for investigative or prosecution purposes, shall consider the nature of the prescriber's and dispenser's practice and the condition for which the patient is being treated. The data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record, except that the Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. Intentional failure by a dispenser to transmit data to the cabinet as required by subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be a Class A misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class D felony for each subsequent offense. Intentional disclosure of transmitted data to a person not authorized by subsection (6) to subsection (8) of this section or authorized by KRS 315.121, or obtaining information under this section not relating to a bona fide specific investigation, shall be a Class D felony for the first offense and a Class C felony for each subsequent offense. The Commonwealth Office of Technology, in consultation with the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, shall submit an application to the United States Department of Justice for a drug diversion grant to fund a pilot project to study a real-time electronic monitoring system for Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances. The pilot project shall: (a) Be conducted in two (2) rural counties that have an interactive real-time electronic information system in place for monitoring patient utilization of health and social services through a federally funded community access program; and (b) Study the use of an interactive system that includes a relational data base with query capability. (14) Provisions in this section that relate to data collection, disclosure, access, and penalties shall apply to the pilot project authorized under subsection (13) of this section. (15) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may limit the length of time that data remain in the electronic system. Any data removed from the system shall be archived and subject to retrieval within a reasonable time after a request from a person authorized to review data under this section. (16) (a) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall work with each board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other persons who are authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances for the development of a continuing education program about the purposes and uses of the electronic system for monitoring established in this section. (b) The cabinet shall work with the Kentucky Bar Association for the development of a continuing education program
* * *