2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 218A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot project -- Continuing education programs.
* * *
to an amount adequate to treat the patient for a maximum of forty-eight (48) hours. Data for each controlled substance that is dispensed shall include but not be limited to the following: (a) Patient identifier; (b) Drug dispensed; (c) Date of dispensing; (d) Quantity dispensed; (e) Prescriber; and (f) Dispenser. The data shall be provided in the electronic format specified by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services unless a waiver has been granted by the cabinet to an individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance rates for data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances. Incomplete or inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the cabinet if the dispenser exceeds these error tolerance rates. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to: (a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person; (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h) A Kentucky peace officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a certified or full-time peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person; A state-operated Medicaid program; A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the records; A practitioner or pharmacist who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current patient; In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician who is: 1. Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who is already under investigation by the Board of Medical Licensure for improper prescribing practices; 2. In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing may be occurring; or 3. In a designated geographic area for which a report on another physician in that area indicates a substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing
* * *