2011 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 65 GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES, CITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL UNITS
65.7621 Definitions for KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643.
KY Rev Stat § 65.7621 (1996 through Reg Sess) What's This?
65.7621 Definitions for KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643. As used in KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) "Administrator" means the state administrator of CMRS emergency telecommunications under KRS 65.7625; (2) "Automatic location identification", or "ALI" means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of information defining the approximate geographic location of the wireless telephone used to place a 911 call and includes the term "pseudo-automatic number identification;" (3) "Automatic number identification", or "ANI" means an enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display on an ALI screen of the ten-digit, or equivalent, wireless telephone number used to place a 911 call; (4) "CMRS" means commercial mobile radio service under Sections 3(27) and 332(d) of the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. secs. 151 et seq., and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, as it existed on August 10, 1993. The term includes the term "wireless" and service provided by any wireless real time two-way voice communication device, including radio-telephone communications used in cellular telephone service, personal communications service, and the functional or competitive equivalent of a radio-telephone communications line used in cellular telephone service, a personal communications service, or a network radio access line; (5) "CMRS Board" or "board" means the Commercial Mobile Radio Service Emergency Telecommunications Board of Kentucky; (6) "CMRS connection" means a mobile handset telephone number assigned to a CMRS customer; (7) "CMRS customer" means an end user to whom a mobile handset telephone number is assigned and to whom CMRS is provided in return for compensation; (8) "CMRS Fund" means the commercial mobile radio service emergency telecommunications fund; (9) "CMRS provider" means a person or entity who provides CMRS to an end user. The term includes both facilities-based resellers and nonfacilities-based resellers; (10) "CMRS service charge" means the CMRS emergency telephone service charge levied under KRS 65.7629(3) and collected under KRS 65.7635; (11) "FCC order" means the Order of the Federal Communications Commission, FCC Docket No. 94-102, adopted effective October 1, 1996, including any subsequent amendments or modifications thereof; (12) "Local exchange carrier" or "LEC" means any person or entity who is authorized to provide telephone exchange service or exchange access in the Commonwealth; (13) "Local government" means any city, county, charter county, or urban-county government of the Commonwealth, or any other governmental entity maintaining a PSAP; (14) "Mobile telephone handset telephone number" means the ten (10) digit number assigned to a CMRS connection; (15) "Proprietary information" means information held as private property, including customer lists and other related information, technology descriptions, technical information, or trade secrets; (16) "Pseudo-automatic number identification" means a wireless enhanced 911 service capability that enables the automatic display of the number of the cell site or cell face; (17) "Public safety answering point" or "PSAP" means a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies; (18) "Service supplier" means a person or entity who provides local exchange telephone service to a telephone subscriber; (19) "Wireless enhanced 911 system," "wireless E911 system," "wireless enhanced 911 service," or "wireless E911 service" means an emergency telephone system that provides the end user of the CMRS connection with wireless 911 service and, in addition, directs 911 calls to appropriate public safety answering points based on the geographical location from which the call originated and provides the capability for automatic number identification and automatic location identification features in accordance with the requirements of the FCC order; and (20) "Tier III CMRS provider" means a non-nationwide Commercial Mobile Radio Service provider with no more than five hundred thousand (500,000) subscribers as of December 31, 2001. Effective: June 25, 2009 History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 12, sec. 33, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 219, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 92, effective June 20, 2005. -- Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 535, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. Legislative Research Commission Note (6/25/2009). This statute, as amended by 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 12, sec. 33, contained a reference in subsection (1) to "Section 4 of this Act," a statute codified at KRS 42.724. After consultation with the drafter and examination of the materials in the bill folder, the reference has been replaced with "KRS 65.7625" (Section 34 of that Act) by the Reviser of Statutes during codification to correct a manifest clerical or typographical error. This correction has been made under the authority of KRS 7.136(1). Legislative Research Commission Note (7/12/2006). 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 193, sec. 14, instructs the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory references to agencies and officers whose names have been changed in the Act, as it confirms reorganization within the executive branch and establishes the Kentucky Office of Homeland Security. Such a correction has been made in this section.